National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


THREAT23

Some possible threats to religious life are listed below. Indicate the degree to which you feel each issue is a threat to religious life -- Homosexuality
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 1121 18.5% 18.5% -1.37
A little 1655 27.3% 45.7% -.64
Moderately 1226 20.2% 65.9% .09
Quite a bit 950 15.7% 81.6% .81
Extremely 1117 18.4% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Not at all 17.3%
544
23.6%
355
15.7%
222
18.5%
1121
A little 29.0%
913
25.7%
386
25.1%
356
27.3%
1655
Moderately 19.1%
602
19.5%
294
23.3%
330
20.2%
1226
Quite a bit 15.3%
481
13.8%
208
18.4%
261
15.7%
950
Extremely 19.3%
609
17.4%
261
17.4%
247
18.4%
1117
TOTAL 100.0%
3149
100.0%
1504
100.0%
1416

6069


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Not at all 28.9%
366
20.7%
255
15.0%
214
12.3%
153
13.9%
106
18.4%
1094
A little 33.0%
417
34.1%
420
27.6%
394
20.9%
260
18.4%
140
27.5%
1631
Moderately 21.3%
270
23.1%
285
20.4%
291
18.6%
232
15.4%
117
20.1%
1195
Quite a bit 9.8%
124
13.4%
165
19.3%
276
18.8%
235
16.1%
123
15.6%
923
Extremely 7.0%
88
8.7%
107
17.7%
252
29.4%
367
36.2%
276
18.4%
1090
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
1232
100.0%
1427
100.0%
1247
100.0%
762

5933


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Not at all 18.5%
968
30.6%
11
15.4%
19
17.8%
65
16.8%
28
18.4%
1091
A little 28.4%
1483
27.8%
10
24.4%
30
20.0%
73
15.6%
26
27.4%
1622
Moderately 20.8%
1088
16.7%
6
27.6%
34
13.2%
48
18.0%
30
20.4%
1206
Quite a bit 15.8%
825
16.7%
6
13.8%
17
14.2%
52
18.0%
30
15.7%
930
Extremely 16.6%
867
8.3%
3
18.7%
23
34.8%
127
31.7%
53
18.1%
1073
TOTAL 100.0%
5231
100.0%
36
100.0%
123
100.0%
365
100.0%
167

5922


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Not at all 13.2%
272
17.8%
503
29.4%
331
18.4%
1106
A little 20.2%
414
31.3%
884
30.5%
344
27.3%
1642
Moderately 17.3%
356
22.3%
629
20.4%
230
20.2%
1215
Quite a bit 18.8%
386
15.4%
435
10.6%
120
15.7%
941
Extremely 30.4%
625
13.2%
373
9.1%
102
18.3%
1100
TOTAL 100.0%
2053
100.0%
2824
100.0%
1127

6004


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Not at all 17.4%
65
19.7%
60
15.7%
136
20.2%
98
18.9%
670
18.5%
1029
A little 15.3%
57
20.4%
62
23.5%
203
29.0%
141
30.1%
1064
27.4%
1527
Moderately 13.9%
52
15.8%
48
18.8%
162
19.8%
96
22.1%
783
20.5%
1141
Quite a bit 17.2%
64
17.1%
52
18.8%
162
15.4%
75
15.2%
537
16.0%
890
Extremely 36.2%
135
27.0%
82
23.3%
201
15.6%
76
13.7%
484
17.6%
978
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
304
100.0%
864
100.0%
486
100.0%
3538

5565

Bookmark and Share