National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


THREAT24

Some possible threats to religious life are listed below. Indicate the degree to which you feel each issue is a threat to religious life -- Liberation theology
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 2229 36.9% 36.9% -1.02
A little 1360 22.5% 59.4% -.24
Moderately 1238 20.5% 79.9% .53
Quite a bit 745 12.3% 92.3% 1.31
Extremely 467 7.7% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Not at all 34.9%
1092
37.6%
562
40.7%
575
36.9%
2229
A little 20.5%
642
23.2%
346
26.3%
372
22.5%
1360
Moderately 22.0%
689
21.6%
323
16.0%
226
20.5%
1238
Quite a bit 14.1%
442
10.0%
149
10.9%
154
12.3%
745
Extremely 8.6%
268
7.6%
114
6.0%
85
7.7%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
3133
100.0%
1494
100.0%
1412

6039


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Not at all 52.7%
665
49.2%
607
35.0%
496
23.1%
283
17.8%
136
37.0%
2187
A little 24.2%
306
24.0%
296
24.5%
348
22.0%
269
15.2%
116
22.6%
1335
Moderately 15.7%
198
17.6%
217
20.2%
286
24.2%
296
27.5%
210
20.4%
1207
Quite a bit 4.4%
56
6.6%
81
12.9%
183
18.2%
223
24.2%
185
12.3%
728
Extremely 3.0%
38
2.6%
32
7.5%
106
12.6%
154
15.3%
117
7.6%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
1263
100.0%
1233
100.0%
1419
100.0%
1225
100.0%
764

5904


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Not at all 39.2%
2044
44.4%
16
44.8%
56
11.7%
42
25.8%
42
37.3%
2200
A little 23.3%
1212
8.3%
3
20.8%
26
18.4%
66
19.0%
31
22.7%
1338
Moderately 19.6%
1022
30.6%
11
16.8%
21
29.9%
107
23.3%
38
20.3%
1199
Quite a bit 11.5%
599
8.3%
3
9.6%
12
19.8%
71
17.8%
29
12.1%
714
Extremely 6.4%
334
8.3%
3
8.0%
10
20.1%
72
14.1%
23
7.5%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
5211
100.0%
36
100.0%
125
100.0%
358
100.0%
163

5893


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Not at all 21.2%
432
42.6%
1197
51.3%
577
36.9%
2206
A little 19.9%
406
24.4%
686
23.0%
259
22.6%
1351
Moderately 25.4%
519
18.8%
528
15.9%
179
20.5%
1226
Quite a bit 20.1%
410
9.4%
263
5.5%
62
12.3%
735
Extremely 13.4%
273
4.9%
138
4.2%
47
7.7%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
2040
100.0%
2812
100.0%
1124

5976


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Not at all 15.8%
58
27.7%
82
24.4%
210
39.1%
188
43.4%
1535
37.4%
2073
A little 17.5%
64
20.3%
60
20.6%
177
22.9%
110
24.2%
856
22.9%
1267
Moderately 25.7%
94
23.0%
68
28.3%
244
19.5%
94
18.0%
636
20.5%
1136
Quite a bit 18.9%
69
17.2%
51
16.7%
144
13.9%
67
9.2%
325
11.8%
656
Extremely 22.1%
81
11.8%
35
10.0%
86
4.6%
22
5.1%
182
7.3%
406
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
296
100.0%
861
100.0%
481
100.0%
3534

5538

Bookmark and Share