National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


THREAT25

Some possible threats to religious life are listed below. Indicate the degree to which you feel each issue is a threat to religious life -- Increased understanding of co-dependence
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 2379 40.3% 40.3% -1
A little 1332 22.6% 62.9% -.1
Moderately 1492 25.3% 88.2% .8
Quite a bit 551 9.3% 97.6% 1.7
Extremely 142 2.4% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Not at all 40.4%
1246
39.8%
574
40.7%
559
40.3%
2379
A little 21.6%
664
22.8%
329
24.7%
339
22.6%
1332
Moderately 25.4%
784
25.2%
363
25.1%
345
25.3%
1492
Quite a bit 10.2%
314
9.2%
132
7.6%
105
9.3%
551
Extremely 2.4%
73
3.1%
44
1.8%
25
2.4%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
3081
100.0%
1442
100.0%
1373

5896


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Not at all 51.4%
639
47.3%
571
41.5%
578
29.8%
353
26.5%
195
40.5%
2336
A little 22.5%
280
22.1%
266
22.5%
314
24.2%
286
20.7%
152
22.5%
1298
Moderately 16.3%
202
21.0%
253
26.2%
365
32.5%
385
33.3%
245
25.2%
1450
Quite a bit 7.8%
97
8.0%
97
7.8%
109
10.4%
123
15.6%
115
9.4%
541
Extremely 2.0%
25
1.6%
19
2.0%
28
3.0%
36
3.8%
28
2.4%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
1243
100.0%
1206
100.0%
1394
100.0%
1183
100.0%
735

5761


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Not at all 42.1%
2138
47.1%
16
39.3%
48
20.5%
73
34.4%
55
40.5%
2330
A little 23.2%
1179
14.7%
5
18.9%
23
21.1%
75
16.3%
26
22.7%
1308
Moderately 24.2%
1230
23.5%
8
25.4%
31
36.2%
129
31.9%
51
25.2%
1449
Quite a bit 8.5%
433
11.8%
4
13.9%
17
16.9%
60
12.5%
20
9.3%
534
Extremely 2.0%
103
2.9%
1
2.5%
3
5.3%
19
5.0%
8
2.3%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
5083
100.0%
34
100.0%
122
100.0%
356
100.0%
160

5755


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Not at all 28.3%
558
45.0%
1242
50.5%
558
40.4%
2358
A little 23.1%
456
22.8%
629
21.2%
234
22.6%
1319
Moderately 33.0%
650
22.7%
627
17.9%
198
25.3%
1475
Quite a bit 12.1%
239
7.5%
207
8.7%
96
9.3%
542
Extremely 3.5%
69
1.9%
52
1.8%
20
2.4%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
1972
100.0%
2757
100.0%
1106

5835


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Not at all 33.5%
117
36.7%
106
32.9%
277
41.4%
191
43.3%
1502
40.5%
2193
A little 20.9%
73
15.2%
44
22.8%
192
22.1%
102
23.7%
823
22.8%
1234
Moderately 24.6%
86
31.1%
90
31.8%
268
25.2%
116
23.4%
812
25.4%
1372
Quite a bit 14.0%
49
13.1%
38
9.7%
82
10.4%
48
7.8%
270
9.0%
487
Extremely 6.9%
24
3.8%
11
2.7%
23
0.9%
4
1.8%
63
2.3%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
289
100.0%
842
100.0%
461
100.0%
3470

5411

Bookmark and Share