National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


THREAT26

Some possible threats to religious life are listed below. Indicate the degree to which you feel each issue is a threat to religious life -- Disillusionment with religious leadership
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 361 5.9% 5.9% -2.04
A little 1295 21.1% 26.9% -1.13
Moderately 1759 28.6% 55.5% -.22
Quite a bit 1989 32.3% 87.8% .69
Extremely 748 12.2% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Not at all 6.5%
210
5.3%
80
5.0%
71
5.9%
361
A little 21.0%
677
21.3%
320
20.9%
298
21.1%
1295
Moderately 28.5%
919
30.8%
463
26.4%
377
28.6%
1759
Quite a bit 31.9%
1028
30.0%
450
35.8%
511
32.3%
1989
Extremely 12.1%
390
12.6%
189
11.9%
169
12.2%
748
TOTAL 100.0%
3224
100.0%
1502
100.0%
1426

6152


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Not at all 4.7%
60
5.0%
62
5.0%
72
7.3%
92
7.8%
63
5.8%
349
A little 20.6%
262
22.4%
277
22.4%
323
19.9%
250
19.1%
154
21.1%
1266
Moderately 33.5%
425
28.7%
356
27.0%
388
26.2%
329
28.3%
229
28.7%
1727
Quite a bit 30.6%
389
33.1%
410
33.6%
483
32.5%
408
30.8%
249
32.3%
1939
Extremely 10.6%
134
10.8%
134
12.0%
173
14.0%
176
14.0%
113
12.1%
730
TOTAL 100.0%
1270
100.0%
1239
100.0%
1439
100.0%
1255
100.0%
808

6011


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Not at all 5.4%
287
5.6%
2
4.8%
6
9.4%
35
6.5%
11
5.7%
341
A little 21.4%
1131
22.2%
8
20.6%
26
20.6%
77
18.3%
31
21.2%
1273
Moderately 29.2%
1547
30.6%
11
27.8%
35
23.6%
88
23.1%
39
28.7%
1720
Quite a bit 32.5%
1720
16.7%
6
32.5%
41
30.3%
113
37.3%
63
32.4%
1943
Extremely 11.5%
611
25.0%
9
14.3%
18
16.1%
60
14.8%
25
12.1%
723
TOTAL 100.0%
5296
100.0%
36
100.0%
126
100.0%
373
100.0%
169

6000


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Not at all 7.1%
150
5.5%
155
4.5%
51
5.8%
356
A little 19.2%
406
23.1%
656
19.7%
222
21.1%
1284
Moderately 27.6%
583
27.5%
783
33.4%
377
28.6%
1743
Quite a bit 32.4%
686
32.9%
935
31.1%
351
32.4%
1972
Extremely 13.7%
290
11.1%
315
11.3%
128
12.0%
733
TOTAL 100.0%
2115
100.0%
2844
100.0%
1129

6088


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Not at all 10.0%
38
7.9%
24
5.0%
44
3.5%
17
5.5%
196
5.7%
319
A little 20.1%
76
18.8%
57
20.4%
179
24.6%
121
20.8%
746
20.9%
1179
Moderately 24.8%
94
26.1%
79
28.9%
254
30.5%
150
29.4%
1054
28.9%
1631
Quite a bit 27.4%
104
31.0%
94
34.5%
303
29.1%
143
33.0%
1181
32.4%
1825
Extremely 17.7%
67
16.2%
49
11.3%
99
12.2%
60
11.3%
405
12.1%
680
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
303
100.0%
879
100.0%
491
100.0%
3582

5634

Bookmark and Share