National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


THREAT27

Some possible threats to religious life are listed below. Indicate the degree to which you feel each issue is a threat to religious life -- Loss of meaningful rituals
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 495 8.1% 8.1% -1.88
A little 1469 23.9% 32% -.97
Moderately 1851 30.1% 62.1% -.06
Quite a bit 1765 28.7% 90.8% .84
Extremely 565 9.2% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Not at all 8.8%
283
7.7%
116
6.7%
96
8.1%
495
A little 24.0%
772
23.9%
360
23.7%
337
23.9%
1469
Moderately 30.7%
987
31.1%
467
27.9%
397
30.1%
1851
Quite a bit 27.3%
877
27.7%
417
33.1%
471
28.7%
1765
Extremely 9.3%
299
9.6%
144
8.6%
122
9.2%
565
TOTAL 100.0%
3218
100.0%
1504
100.0%
1423

6145


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Not at all 7.3%
93
8.9%
111
6.8%
99
9.0%
113
8.4%
67
8.0%
483
A little 25.7%
327
24.0%
298
26.5%
384
22.1%
276
20.0%
160
24.1%
1445
Moderately 29.7%
377
30.5%
379
31.5%
456
29.2%
365
28.4%
227
30.0%
1804
Quite a bit 26.6%
338
28.3%
351
28.2%
408
30.2%
377
31.5%
252
28.7%
1726
Extremely 10.6%
135
8.2%
102
6.9%
100
9.5%
119
11.6%
93
9.1%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
1270
100.0%
1241
100.0%
1447
100.0%
1250
100.0%
799

6007


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Not at all 7.9%
418
2.8%
1
8.9%
11
9.1%
34
6.5%
11
7.9%
475
A little 24.6%
1301
25.0%
9
22.8%
28
19.3%
72
19.4%
33
24.1%
1443
Moderately 30.3%
1605
27.8%
10
29.3%
36
28.6%
107
31.8%
54
30.2%
1812
Quite a bit 28.5%
1508
33.3%
12
27.6%
34
32.1%
120
28.8%
49
28.8%
1723
Extremely 8.7%
458
11.1%
4
11.4%
14
11.0%
41
13.5%
23
9.0%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
5290
100.0%
36
100.0%
123
100.0%
374
100.0%
170

5993


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Not at all 8.0%
169
8.6%
245
6.6%
75
8.0%
489
A little 22.3%
469
25.1%
713
24.5%
278
24.0%
1460
Moderately 30.1%
634
30.2%
859
29.8%
338
30.1%
1831
Quite a bit 29.5%
621
28.6%
814
27.0%
306
28.6%
1741
Extremely 10.1%
212
7.4%
211
12.0%
136
9.2%
559
TOTAL 100.0%
2105
100.0%
2842
100.0%
1133

6080


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Not at all 10.9%
41
9.8%
30
6.6%
58
6.7%
33
7.6%
271
7.7%
433
A little 16.4%
62
20.0%
61
21.3%
187
26.6%
130
25.5%
913
24.0%
1353
Moderately 28.4%
107
29.8%
91
31.4%
275
30.9%
151
30.3%
1083
30.3%
1707
Quite a bit 29.2%
110
30.2%
92
30.0%
263
27.8%
136
28.6%
1024
28.9%
1625
Extremely 15.1%
57
10.2%
31
10.7%
94
8.0%
39
8.1%
289
9.1%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
305
100.0%
877
100.0%
489
100.0%
3580

5628

Bookmark and Share