National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


THREAT28

Some possible threats to religious life are listed below. Indicate the degree to which you feel each issue is a threat to religious life -- Controversy concerning forms of worship
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 712 11.6% 11.6% -1.65
A little 1934 31.6% 43.3% -.71
Moderately 1932 31.6% 74.9% .23
Quite a bit 1212 19.8% 94.7% 1.17
Extremely 323 5.3% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Not at all 11.8%
377
12.2%
183
10.7%
152
11.6%
712
A little 29.9%
958
33.7%
504
33.4%
472
31.6%
1934
Moderately 32.2%
1031
32.4%
484
29.5%
417
31.6%
1932
Quite a bit 20.7%
663
16.2%
242
21.7%
307
19.8%
1212
Extremely 5.4%
174
5.5%
82
4.7%
67
5.3%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
3203
100.0%
1495
100.0%
1415

6113


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Not at all 12.5%
158
12.8%
158
12.0%
173
10.4%
128
8.8%
70
11.5%
687
A little 37.2%
472
34.3%
424
31.0%
446
28.7%
354
26.1%
208
31.9%
1904
Moderately 31.5%
400
31.1%
385
33.7%
485
31.4%
388
29.3%
233
31.7%
1891
Quite a bit 14.7%
187
17.6%
218
18.9%
272
23.5%
290
27.0%
215
19.8%
1182
Extremely 4.0%
51
4.1%
51
4.3%
62
6.1%
75
8.8%
70
5.2%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
1236
100.0%
1438
100.0%
1235
100.0%
796

5973


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Not at all 11.5%
604
16.7%
6
18.4%
23
11.7%
43
10.1%
17
11.6%
693
A little 32.5%
1710
25.0%
9
29.6%
37
22.8%
84
32.5%
55
31.8%
1895
Moderately 31.9%
1683
36.1%
13
30.4%
38
32.6%
120
27.2%
46
31.8%
1900
Quite a bit 19.4%
1022
19.4%
7
14.4%
18
25.0%
92
20.1%
34
19.7%
1173
Extremely 4.7%
249
2.8%
1
7.2%
9
7.9%
29
10.1%
17
5.1%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
5268
100.0%
36
100.0%
125
100.0%
368
100.0%
169

5966


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Not at all 9.6%
200
13.1%
371
11.9%
134
11.7%
705
A little 27.6%
577
33.0%
935
36.3%
409
31.8%
1921
Moderately 32.1%
670
31.5%
894
31.1%
351
31.7%
1915
Quite a bit 23.6%
492
18.5%
524
16.0%
181
19.8%
1197
Extremely 7.1%
148
3.9%
111
4.7%
53
5.2%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
2087
100.0%
2835
100.0%
1128

6050


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Not at all 15.7%
58
12.8%
39
10.3%
90
9.8%
48
11.7%
416
11.6%
651
A little 20.9%
77
27.9%
85
28.6%
251
31.8%
156
34.3%
1220
31.9%
1789
Moderately 28.7%
106
30.2%
92
34.2%
300
35.1%
172
30.8%
1098
31.6%
1768
Quite a bit 23.3%
86
23.0%
70
20.6%
181
19.8%
97
19.0%
675
19.8%
1109
Extremely 11.4%
42
6.2%
19
6.3%
55
3.5%
17
4.3%
153
5.1%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
305
100.0%
877
100.0%
490
100.0%
3562

5603

Bookmark and Share