National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


THREAT29

Some possible threats to religious life are listed below. Indicate the degree to which you feel each issue is a threat to religious life -- Communidades de base (base Christian communities)
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 2877 51.5% 51.5% -.8
A little 1345 24.1% 75.6% .18
Moderately 982 17.6% 93.2% 1.16
Quite a bit 260 4.7% 97.9% 2.14
Extremely 119 2.1% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Not at all 48.6%
1394
51.5%
710
57.8%
773
51.5%
2877
A little 23.3%
669
25.2%
348
24.5%
328
24.1%
1345
Moderately 20.2%
579
17.5%
241
12.1%
162
17.6%
982
Quite a bit 5.5%
157
3.6%
50
4.0%
53
4.7%
260
Extremely 2.4%
68
2.2%
30
1.6%
21
2.1%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
2867
100.0%
1379
100.0%
1337

5583


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Not at all 64.2%
788
59.9%
706
50.4%
669
41.0%
447
33.0%
210
51.7%
2820
A little 22.4%
275
21.9%
258
25.2%
334
25.6%
279
27.2%
173
24.2%
1319
Moderately 10.7%
132
13.7%
161
17.7%
235
24.4%
266
24.7%
157
17.4%
951
Quite a bit 1.7%
21
3.1%
37
4.2%
56
6.8%
74
10.2%
65
4.6%
253
Extremely 1.0%
12
1.4%
16
2.5%
33
2.1%
23
4.9%
31
2.1%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1178
100.0%
1327
100.0%
1089
100.0%
636

5458


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Not at all 53.3%
2589
60.6%
20
55.0%
66
28.0%
88
46.4%
65
51.8%
2828
A little 24.1%
1171
18.2%
6
25.8%
31
25.5%
80
19.3%
27
24.1%
1315
Moderately 16.7%
809
12.1%
4
11.7%
14
30.6%
96
18.6%
26
17.4%
949
Quite a bit 4.3%
207
6.1%
2
3.3%
4
8.9%
28
10.0%
14
4.7%
255
Extremely 1.6%
79
3.0%
1
4.2%
5
7.0%
22
5.7%
8
2.1%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
4855
100.0%
33
100.0%
120
100.0%
314
100.0%
140

5462


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Not at all 38.2%
678
56.0%
1497
62.5%
677
51.6%
2852
A little 26.4%
468
23.5%
627
21.8%
236
24.1%
1331
Moderately 24.4%
432
15.3%
408
12.1%
131
17.6%
971
Quite a bit 7.6%
135
3.6%
96
2.3%
25
4.6%
256
Extremely 3.4%
60
1.6%
43
1.4%
15
2.1%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
1773
100.0%
2671
100.0%
1084

5528


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Not at all 43.5%
136
48.7%
135
39.9%
312
54.6%
247
55.4%
1827
51.9%
2657
A little 24.3%
76
21.3%
59
25.7%
201
23.2%
105
24.5%
807
24.4%
1248
Moderately 21.1%
66
19.9%
55
24.7%
193
16.2%
73
15.0%
495
17.2%
882
Quite a bit 7.3%
23
6.1%
17
7.0%
55
4.6%
21
3.5%
117
4.5%
233
Extremely 3.8%
12
4.0%
11
2.7%
21
1.3%
6
1.6%
52
2.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
277
100.0%
782
100.0%
452
100.0%
3298

5122

Bookmark and Share