National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


THREAT30

Some possible threats to religious life are listed below. Indicate the degree to which you feel each issue is a threat to religious life -- Recognition that religious life supports an oppressive system
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 1885 32% 32% -1.09
A little 1436 24.4% 56.4% -.35
Moderately 1095 18.6% 75% .38
Quite a bit 807 13.7% 88.7% 1.12
Extremely 663 11.3% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Not at all 28.0%
859
34.4%
496
38.5%
530
32.0%
1885
A little 23.3%
713
26.3%
379
25.0%
344
24.4%
1436
Moderately 21.6%
662
16.1%
232
14.6%
201
18.6%
1095
Quite a bit 15.3%
468
12.7%
183
11.3%
156
13.7%
807
Extremely 11.8%
363
10.6%
153
10.7%
147
11.3%
663
TOTAL 100.0%
3065
100.0%
1443
100.0%
1378

5886


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Not at all 28.4%
347
28.5%
340
32.7%
453
36.1%
430
33.8%
258
31.8%
1828
A little 27.7%
338
24.6%
293
24.0%
333
22.2%
264
22.9%
175
24.4%
1403
Moderately 19.8%
242
19.9%
238
19.5%
270
16.7%
199
16.9%
129
18.7%
1078
Quite a bit 14.3%
175
16.2%
193
12.5%
173
13.5%
161
12.1%
92
13.8%
794
Extremely 9.7%
119
10.8%
129
11.4%
158
11.4%
136
14.3%
109
11.3%
651
TOTAL 100.0%
1221
100.0%
1193
100.0%
1387
100.0%
1190
100.0%
763

5754


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Not at all 32.2%
1636
34.3%
12
28.0%
33
30.6%
109
28.8%
46
31.9%
1836
A little 24.9%
1262
17.1%
6
20.3%
24
22.2%
79
20.0%
32
24.4%
1403
Moderately 18.2%
925
34.3%
12
18.6%
22
24.4%
87
21.3%
34
18.8%
1080
Quite a bit 14.0%
711
11.4%
4
16.1%
19
9.6%
34
15.0%
24
13.8%
792
Extremely 10.7%
544
2.9%
1
16.9%
20
13.2%
47
15.0%
24
11.1%
636
TOTAL 100.0%
5078
100.0%
35
100.0%
118
100.0%
356
100.0%
160

5747


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Not at all 35.9%
720
30.3%
829
28.8%
313
32.0%
1862
A little 22.3%
447
24.9%
682
27.2%
295
24.4%
1424
Moderately 18.0%
361
18.9%
518
19.1%
207
18.6%
1086
Quite a bit 12.1%
242
14.7%
402
14.4%
156
13.7%
800
Extremely 11.8%
236
11.1%
303
10.6%
115
11.2%
654
TOTAL 100.0%
2006
100.0%
2734
100.0%
1086

5826


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Not at all 33.4%
116
33.1%
96
30.2%
254
28.3%
133
31.7%
1096
31.4%
1695
A little 18.7%
65
20.7%
60
23.9%
201
28.9%
136
25.0%
864
24.5%
1326
Moderately 19.3%
67
17.6%
51
20.8%
175
17.9%
84
18.5%
640
18.8%
1017
Quite a bit 13.0%
45
13.8%
40
12.5%
105
16.0%
75
13.9%
481
13.8%
746
Extremely 15.6%
54
14.8%
43
12.6%
106
8.9%
42
10.8%
374
11.5%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
290
100.0%
841
100.0%
470
100.0%
3455

5403

Bookmark and Share