National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


THREAT31

Some possible threats to religious life are listed below. Indicate the degree to which you feel each issue is a threat to religious life -- Lack of minority vocations
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 659 10.8% 10.8% -1.73
A little 1605 26.2% 37% -.83
Moderately 1843 30.1% 67% .06
Quite a bit 1557 25.4% 92.4% .96
Extremely 463 7.6% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Not at all 10.8%
348
11.5%
172
9.8%
139
10.8%
659
A little 24.2%
776
27.7%
414
29.2%
415
26.2%
1605
Moderately 29.9%
962
30.2%
451
30.3%
430
30.1%
1843
Quite a bit 27.4%
881
22.3%
333
24.2%
343
25.4%
1557
Extremely 7.7%
246
8.3%
124
6.5%
93
7.6%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
3213
100.0%
1494
100.0%
1420

6127


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Not at all 9.8%
124
9.3%
115
10.2%
147
12.8%
159
11.1%
89
10.6%
634
A little 27.5%
349
26.9%
332
26.2%
377
24.9%
310
25.0%
200
26.2%
1568
Moderately 32.3%
409
30.7%
378
30.8%
443
29.4%
366
26.3%
211
30.2%
1807
Quite a bit 22.3%
283
25.4%
313
25.6%
369
26.8%
334
27.8%
223
25.4%
1522
Extremely 8.1%
102
7.7%
95
7.2%
104
6.1%
76
9.7%
78
7.6%
455
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
1233
100.0%
1440
100.0%
1245
100.0%
801

5986


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Not at all 10.4%
547
5.6%
2
8.9%
11
13.0%
48
15.5%
26
10.6%
634
A little 26.5%
1401
13.9%
5
17.7%
22
25.1%
93
25.0%
42
26.2%
1563
Moderately 30.9%
1631
16.7%
6
24.2%
30
26.5%
98
24.4%
41
30.2%
1806
Quite a bit 25.4%
1342
36.1%
13
29.0%
36
25.7%
95
23.2%
39
25.5%
1525
Extremely 6.7%
356
27.8%
10
20.2%
25
9.7%
36
11.9%
20
7.5%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
5277
100.0%
36
100.0%
124
100.0%
370
100.0%
168

5975


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Not at all 12.3%
259
9.8%
279
9.8%
110
10.7%
648
A little 25.1%
528
26.9%
763
27.0%
304
26.3%
1595
Moderately 28.6%
601
30.3%
858
32.6%
367
30.1%
1826
Quite a bit 27.0%
568
25.5%
722
22.1%
249
25.4%
1539
Extremely 6.9%
144
7.5%
214
8.6%
97
7.5%
455
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
2836
100.0%
1127

6063


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Not at all 17.4%
65
14.8%
45
12.4%
109
9.1%
44
9.2%
329
10.5%
592
A little 28.7%
107
23.0%
70
24.8%
218
27.6%
134
26.4%
942
26.2%
1471
Moderately 22.8%
85
25.6%
78
29.4%
258
28.8%
140
31.8%
1136
30.2%
1697
Quite a bit 20.6%
77
26.6%
81
24.9%
219
26.1%
127
26.2%
936
25.6%
1440
Extremely 10.5%
39
10.2%
31
8.5%
75
8.4%
41
6.4%
229
7.4%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
305
100.0%
879
100.0%
486
100.0%
3572

5615

Bookmark and Share