National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


THREAT32

Some possible threats to religious life are listed below. Indicate the degree to which you feel each issue is a threat to religious life -- Emphasis on professionalism
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 1503 24.5% 24.5% -1.3
A little 1552 25.2% 49.7% -.46
Moderately 1645 26.8% 76.5% .38
Quite a bit 1115 18.1% 94.6% 1.22
Extremely 332 5.4% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Not at all 23.0%
741
27.1%
407
25.0%
355
24.5%
1503
A little 23.9%
770
24.9%
373
28.8%
409
25.2%
1552
Moderately 27.1%
874
26.2%
394
26.5%
377
26.8%
1645
Quite a bit 19.8%
640
16.1%
241
16.5%
234
18.1%
1115
Extremely 6.2%
201
5.7%
86
3.2%
45
5.4%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
3226
100.0%
1501
100.0%
1420

6147


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Not at all 24.6%
313
29.7%
368
27.3%
393
21.3%
267
15.5%
124
24.4%
1465
A little 28.7%
365
29.0%
359
25.5%
368
22.2%
279
18.9%
151
25.3%
1522
Moderately 27.0%
343
25.1%
311
25.9%
374
29.0%
364
27.9%
223
26.9%
1615
Quite a bit 14.0%
178
12.7%
157
16.6%
239
21.3%
267
30.0%
240
18.0%
1081
Extremely 5.6%
71
3.6%
44
4.7%
68
6.2%
78
7.8%
62
5.4%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
1270
100.0%
1239
100.0%
1442
100.0%
1255
100.0%
800

6006


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Not at all 25.5%
1349
27.8%
10
14.4%
18
18.2%
67
14.8%
25
24.5%
1469
A little 26.1%
1382
19.4%
7
20.8%
26
18.7%
69
23.7%
40
25.4%
1524
Moderately 26.8%
1419
22.2%
8
31.2%
39
27.6%
102
24.3%
41
26.8%
1609
Quite a bit 17.1%
904
16.7%
6
25.6%
32
24.4%
90
26.6%
45
18.0%
1077
Extremely 4.6%
241
13.9%
5
8.0%
10
11.1%
41
10.7%
18
5.3%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
5295
100.0%
36
100.0%
125
100.0%
369
100.0%
169

5994


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Not at all 20.2%
426
28.4%
808
22.6%
255
24.5%
1489
A little 21.2%
446
27.5%
782
27.5%
311
25.3%
1539
Moderately 28.1%
593
25.3%
721
28.1%
318
26.8%
1632
Quite a bit 24.2%
510
14.6%
416
15.5%
175
18.1%
1101
Extremely 6.3%
132
4.2%
120
6.3%
71
5.3%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
2107
100.0%
2847
100.0%
1130

6084


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Not at all 14.7%
55
18.2%
56
18.2%
161
19.5%
95
28.1%
1006
24.4%
1373
A little 19.3%
72
16.3%
50
21.7%
192
27.5%
134
27.7%
994
25.6%
1442
Moderately 24.7%
92
26.7%
82
29.8%
263
29.3%
143
26.4%
947
27.1%
1527
Quite a bit 24.9%
93
27.7%
85
24.3%
215
18.6%
91
14.3%
514
17.7%
998
Extremely 16.4%
61
11.1%
34
5.9%
52
5.1%
25
3.5%
125
5.3%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
307
100.0%
883
100.0%
488
100.0%
3586

5637

Bookmark and Share