National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


THREAT33

Some possible threats to religious life are listed below. Indicate the degree to which you feel each issue is a threat to religious life -- Feminism
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 1856 30.4% 30.4% -1.13
A little 1536 25.2% 55.6% -.35
Moderately 1308 21.4% 77% .43
Quite a bit 912 15% 92% 1.21
Extremely 488 8% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Not at all 30.1%
965
34.5%
512
26.9%
379
30.4%
1856
A little 23.7%
762
26.0%
385
27.6%
389
25.2%
1536
Moderately 23.4%
751
18.2%
269
20.5%
288
21.4%
1308
Quite a bit 15.5%
497
12.7%
188
16.1%
227
15.0%
912
Extremely 7.3%
236
8.6%
128
8.8%
124
8.0%
488
TOTAL 100.0%
3211
100.0%
1482
100.0%
1407

6100


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Not at all 39.6%
501
37.9%
467
29.3%
420
23.0%
285
18.6%
146
30.5%
1819
A little 28.1%
356
26.4%
325
26.4%
378
22.8%
283
20.2%
159
25.2%
1501
Moderately 16.6%
210
20.5%
252
22.4%
321
23.8%
295
25.2%
198
21.4%
1276
Quite a bit 9.1%
115
11.2%
138
15.2%
218
19.9%
247
22.4%
176
15.0%
894
Extremely 6.6%
84
4.0%
49
6.8%
97
10.5%
130
13.7%
108
7.9%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
1266
100.0%
1231
100.0%
1434
100.0%
1240
100.0%
787

5958


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Not at all 31.5%
1656
24.2%
8
32.0%
40
20.9%
77
21.1%
35
30.5%
1816
A little 25.7%
1352
33.3%
11
16.8%
21
20.1%
74
27.7%
46
25.3%
1504
Moderately 21.1%
1110
27.3%
9
23.2%
29
24.7%
91
21.7%
36
21.4%
1275
Quite a bit 14.7%
771
6.1%
2
12.8%
16
19.3%
71
15.7%
26
14.9%
886
Extremely 7.0%
369
9.1%
3
15.2%
19
14.9%
55
13.9%
23
7.9%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
5258
100.0%
33
100.0%
125
100.0%
368
100.0%
166

5950


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Not at all 21.1%
439
33.9%
958
38.7%
436
30.4%
1833
A little 22.9%
477
26.4%
747
26.9%
303
25.3%
1527
Moderately 24.6%
512
21.0%
595
16.9%
190
21.5%
1297
Quite a bit 20.0%
416
13.2%
372
9.9%
112
14.9%
900
Extremely 11.5%
239
5.5%
155
7.5%
85
7.9%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
2083
100.0%
2827
100.0%
1126

6036


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Not at all 24.1%
88
28.5%
86
26.2%
230
30.4%
147
32.4%
1155
30.5%
1706
A little 16.4%
60
17.2%
52
21.9%
192
27.3%
132
27.9%
993
25.6%
1429
Moderately 19.7%
72
23.8%
72
25.3%
222
19.8%
96
20.8%
740
21.5%
1202
Quite a bit 18.6%
68
16.6%
50
19.0%
167
14.9%
72
13.2%
470
14.8%
827
Extremely 21.1%
77
13.9%
42
7.6%
67
7.6%
37
5.7%
203
7.6%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
302
100.0%
878
100.0%
484
100.0%
3561

5590

Bookmark and Share