National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INFLNC1

Some possible influences on religious life are listed below. Indicate the degree to which you feel each of these issues or events would favorably influence the future of religious life. -- A clearer definition of what it means to be a religious
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 152 2.4% 2.4% -2.9
A little 491 7.9% 10.3% -1.89
Moderately 1152 18.4% 28.7% -.87
Quite a bit 2747 44% 72.7% .14
Extremely 1705 27.3% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Not at all 2.6%
84
2.8%
42
1.8%
26
2.4%
152
A little 7.3%
240
8.1%
123
8.9%
128
7.9%
491
Moderately 15.8%
521
20.5%
312
22.3%
319
18.4%
1152
Quite a bit 44.2%
1453
44.1%
671
43.5%
623
44.0%
2747
Extremely 30.2%
993
24.6%
375
23.5%
337
27.3%
1705
TOTAL 100.0%
3291
100.0%
1523
100.0%
1433

6247


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Not at all 2.0%
26
3.1%
39
1.9%
27
2.6%
33
2.7%
23
2.4%
148
A little 9.3%
119
10.4%
129
7.8%
114
5.8%
75
4.9%
41
7.8%
478
Moderately 25.7%
329
21.6%
268
17.8%
260
14.1%
181
10.9%
92
18.5%
1130
Quite a bit 41.8%
534
42.1%
523
46.6%
680
45.6%
587
43.2%
364
44.0%
2688
Extremely 21.1%
270
22.7%
282
25.9%
378
31.9%
410
38.2%
322
27.2%
1662
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
1241
100.0%
1459
100.0%
1286
100.0%
842

6106


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Not at all 2.4%
130
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
1.8%
7
2.3%
4
2.4%
144
A little 8.4%
449
2.8%
1
2.4%
3
5.2%
20
4.0%
7
7.9%
480
Moderately 19.2%
1030
13.9%
5
20.6%
26
14.2%
55
9.7%
17
18.6%
1133
Quite a bit 44.7%
2399
33.3%
12
38.1%
48
40.3%
156
40.0%
70
44.1%
2685
Extremely 25.3%
1360
50.0%
18
36.5%
46
38.5%
149
44.0%
77
27.1%
1650
TOTAL 100.0%
5368
100.0%
36
100.0%
126
100.0%
387
100.0%
175

6092


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Not at all 2.1%
45
2.8%
79
2.2%
25
2.4%
149
A little 5.6%
121
9.3%
266
8.7%
99
7.9%
486
Moderately 13.1%
284
19.8%
566
26.0%
296
18.5%
1146
Quite a bit 45.2%
984
44.9%
1285
39.5%
450
44.0%
2719
Extremely 34.1%
742
23.3%
668
23.6%
269
27.2%
1679
TOTAL 100.0%
2176
100.0%
2864
100.0%
1139

6179


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Not at all 4.3%
17
2.5%
8
2.3%
21
0.6%
3
2.4%
85
2.3%
134
A little 3.8%
15
10.1%
32
6.5%
58
8.8%
44
8.4%
303
7.9%
452
Moderately 14.5%
57
15.5%
49
14.5%
130
22.0%
110
20.0%
724
18.7%
1070
Quite a bit 42.4%
167
39.9%
126
45.5%
409
45.5%
227
44.3%
1600
44.2%
2529
Extremely 35.0%
138
32.0%
101
31.3%
281
23.0%
115
24.9%
900
26.8%
1535
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
316
100.0%
899
100.0%
499
100.0%
3612

5720

Bookmark and Share