National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INFLNC2

Some possible influences on religious life are listed below. Indicate the degree to which you feel each of these issues or events would favorably influence the future of religious life. -- A more rigorous structure of religious life
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 2116 33.9% 33.9% -1.1
A little 1420 22.7% 56.6% -.27
Moderately 1537 24.6% 81.2% .55
Quite a bit 869 13.9% 95.1% 1.38
Extremely 303 4.9% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Not at all 40.7%
1342
26.4%
402
26.0%
372
33.9%
2116
A little 20.4%
672
25.1%
382
25.6%
366
22.7%
1420
Moderately 22.9%
755
26.5%
403
26.5%
379
24.6%
1537
Quite a bit 11.4%
376
16.1%
244
17.4%
249
13.9%
869
Extremely 4.6%
151
5.9%
89
4.4%
63
4.9%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
3296
100.0%
1520
100.0%
1429

6245


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Not at all 42.4%
542
47.4%
590
35.0%
510
22.1%
283
18.5%
155
34.1%
2080
A little 25.8%
330
24.1%
300
22.8%
332
20.9%
268
18.7%
157
22.7%
1387
Moderately 18.6%
237
17.8%
222
25.5%
371
31.3%
402
32.0%
269
24.6%
1501
Quite a bit 9.6%
123
8.1%
101
12.6%
184
19.2%
246
22.4%
188
13.8%
842
Extremely 3.5%
45
2.6%
32
4.1%
59
6.5%
84
8.5%
71
4.8%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
1277
100.0%
1245
100.0%
1456
100.0%
1283
100.0%
840

6101


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Not at all 36.1%
1938
44.4%
16
34.1%
43
14.4%
56
17.2%
30
34.2%
2083
A little 23.4%
1254
19.4%
7
22.2%
28
17.7%
69
16.7%
29
22.8%
1387
Moderately 23.8%
1279
11.1%
4
25.4%
32
32.1%
125
33.3%
58
24.6%
1498
Quite a bit 12.8%
685
19.4%
7
7.1%
9
24.4%
95
23.6%
41
13.7%
837
Extremely 3.9%
207
5.6%
2
11.1%
14
11.5%
45
9.2%
16
4.7%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
5363
100.0%
36
100.0%
126
100.0%
390
100.0%
174

6089


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Not at all 21.0%
457
42.1%
1206
38.4%
437
34.0%
2100
A little 20.6%
447
23.7%
678
24.9%
284
22.8%
1409
Moderately 31.6%
688
20.9%
599
20.3%
231
24.6%
1518
Quite a bit 19.5%
424
10.5%
300
11.4%
130
13.8%
854
Extremely 7.3%
158
2.8%
81
5.0%
57
4.8%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
2174
100.0%
2864
100.0%
1139

6177


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Not at all 14.2%
56
27.3%
86
25.5%
229
33.9%
169
39.5%
1427
34.4%
1967
A little 18.0%
71
23.2%
73
19.5%
175
25.1%
125
24.2%
873
23.0%
1317
Moderately 31.7%
125
20.6%
65
30.0%
270
26.3%
131
22.1%
798
24.3%
1389
Quite a bit 24.4%
96
21.6%
68
18.6%
167
12.0%
60
10.6%
384
13.6%
775
Extremely 11.7%
46
7.3%
23
6.5%
58
2.8%
14
3.6%
130
4.7%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
315
100.0%
899
100.0%
499
100.0%
3612

5719

Bookmark and Share