National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INFLNC3

Some possible influences on religious life are listed below. Indicate the degree to which you feel each of these issues or events would favorably influence the future of religious life. -- More community prayer
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 494 7.9% 7.9% -2.01
A little 997 16% 23.9% -1.14
Moderately 1775 28.5% 52.4% -.27
Quite a bit 1980 31.8% 84.2% .59
Extremely 983 15.8% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Not at all 9.7%
319
7.2%
110
4.6%
65
7.9%
494
A little 16.5%
541
15.3%
232
15.7%
224
16.0%
997
Moderately 28.4%
931
28.3%
430
29.0%
414
28.5%
1775
Quite a bit 29.2%
957
32.1%
488
37.5%
535
31.8%
1980
Extremely 16.3%
534
17.1%
259
13.3%
190
15.8%
983
TOTAL 100.0%
3282
100.0%
1519
100.0%
1428

6229


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Not at all 7.1%
90
10.3%
128
7.3%
106
7.5%
96
8.2%
68
8.0%
488
A little 17.1%
218
18.9%
234
16.7%
243
14.7%
189
10.6%
88
16.0%
972
Moderately 30.1%
384
29.9%
370
29.7%
432
26.3%
338
24.9%
208
28.5%
1732
Quite a bit 31.5%
402
29.2%
362
31.9%
463
33.2%
427
34.4%
287
31.9%
1941
Extremely 14.2%
181
11.6%
144
14.4%
209
18.4%
236
21.9%
183
15.7%
953
TOTAL 100.0%
1275
100.0%
1238
100.0%
1453
100.0%
1286
100.0%
834

6086


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Not at all 8.3%
444
11.1%
4
4.8%
6
6.2%
24
3.4%
6
8.0%
484
A little 16.8%
897
11.1%
4
11.3%
14
10.8%
42
9.7%
17
16.0%
974
Moderately 29.1%
1556
25.0%
9
25.0%
31
25.1%
98
26.1%
46
28.6%
1740
Quite a bit 31.9%
1706
30.6%
11
34.7%
43
29.5%
115
31.3%
55
31.8%
1930
Extremely 13.9%
745
22.2%
8
24.2%
30
28.5%
111
29.5%
52
15.6%
946
TOTAL 100.0%
5348
100.0%
36
100.0%
124
100.0%
390
100.0%
176

6074


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Not at all 7.0%
152
9.3%
265
6.2%
71
7.9%
488
A little 13.2%
287
18.9%
540
14.4%
164
16.1%
991
Moderately 26.9%
583
29.6%
844
28.7%
326
28.5%
1753
Quite a bit 33.5%
727
30.1%
860
32.9%
374
31.8%
1961
Extremely 19.4%
421
12.1%
344
17.8%
202
15.7%
967
TOTAL 100.0%
2170
100.0%
2853
100.0%
1137

6160


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Not at all 6.9%
27
8.6%
27
6.1%
55
6.6%
33
8.7%
314
8.0%
456
A little 13.0%
51
12.1%
38
12.6%
113
16.2%
81
17.7%
638
16.1%
921
Moderately 18.4%
72
26.1%
82
25.0%
224
30.2%
151
30.8%
1111
28.7%
1640
Quite a bit 30.1%
118
33.1%
104
35.5%
318
34.4%
172
30.5%
1100
31.8%
1812
Extremely 31.6%
124
20.1%
63
20.8%
187
12.6%
63
12.2%
440
15.4%
877
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
314
100.0%
897
100.0%
500
100.0%
3603

5706

Bookmark and Share