National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INFLNC4

Some possible influences on religious life are listed below. Indicate the degree to which you feel each of these issues or events would favorably influence the future of religious life. -- A conservative repositioning of the Church
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 3277 53.5% 53.5% -.79
A little 1081 17.7% 71.2% .11
Moderately 1138 18.6% 89.8% 1.01
Quite a bit 472 7.7% 97.5% 1.9
Extremely 153 2.5% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Not at all 54.9%
1760
49.4%
742
54.7%
775
53.5%
3277
A little 15.9%
508
20.0%
301
19.2%
272
17.7%
1081
Moderately 19.7%
632
19.0%
285
15.6%
221
18.6%
1138
Quite a bit 7.4%
238
7.9%
118
8.2%
116
7.7%
472
Extremely 2.0%
65
3.7%
56
2.3%
32
2.5%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
3203
100.0%
1502
100.0%
1416

6121


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Not at all 68.4%
867
67.7%
835
55.4%
791
38.8%
488
30.0%
237
53.8%
3218
A little 13.8%
175
14.7%
181
18.9%
270
21.1%
266
20.6%
163
17.6%
1055
Moderately 10.3%
131
12.2%
151
18.1%
259
26.2%
330
29.6%
234
18.5%
1105
Quite a bit 5.1%
65
4.1%
51
5.3%
76
11.7%
147
14.7%
116
7.6%
455
Extremely 2.4%
30
1.3%
16
2.3%
33
2.2%
28
5.2%
41
2.5%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
1234
100.0%
1429
100.0%
1259
100.0%
791

5981


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Not at all 57.0%
3006
44.4%
16
50.8%
64
24.5%
91
27.7%
46
54.0%
3223
A little 17.2%
908
13.9%
5
19.8%
25
22.6%
84
16.9%
28
17.6%
1050
Moderately 16.7%
881
27.8%
10
17.5%
22
33.7%
125
34.3%
57
18.3%
1095
Quite a bit 6.9%
364
13.9%
5
6.3%
8
14.3%
53
16.9%
28
7.7%
458
Extremely 2.1%
112
0.0%
0
5.6%
7
4.9%
18
4.2%
7
2.4%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
5271
100.0%
36
100.0%
126
100.0%
371
100.0%
166

5970


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Not at all 36.5%
767
62.7%
1769
63.2%
715
53.7%
3251
A little 20.6%
433
16.6%
470
14.8%
167
17.7%
1070
Moderately 27.0%
567
14.6%
413
12.5%
142
18.5%
1122
Quite a bit 12.5%
263
4.5%
128
6.2%
70
7.6%
461
Extremely 3.4%
71
1.5%
43
3.4%
38
2.5%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
2101
100.0%
2823
100.0%
1132

6056


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Not at all 30.0%
113
43.5%
131
40.2%
351
54.8%
264
60.9%
2177
54.1%
3036
A little 21.0%
79
16.3%
49
20.1%
176
18.5%
89
16.9%
603
17.8%
996
Moderately 27.1%
102
24.9%
75
26.5%
232
20.1%
97
14.4%
516
18.2%
1022
Quite a bit 17.0%
64
11.6%
35
10.5%
92
5.4%
26
5.8%
206
7.5%
423
Extremely 5.0%
19
3.7%
11
2.6%
23
1.2%
6
2.1%
75
2.4%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
301
100.0%
874
100.0%
482
100.0%
3577

5611

Bookmark and Share