National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INFLNC5

Some possible influences on religious life are listed below. Indicate the degree to which you feel each of these issues or events would favorably influence the future of religious life. -- The reintroduction of religious garb
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 3269 52.4% 52.4% -.79
A little 975 15.6% 68% -.05
Moderately 774 12.4% 80.4% .69
Quite a bit 733 11.7% 92.1% 1.43
Extremely 491 7.9% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Not at all 62.7%
2064
39.9%
605
41.9%
600
52.4%
3269
A little 11.5%
378
19.1%
289
21.5%
308
15.6%
975
Moderately 8.9%
292
16.5%
250
16.2%
232
12.4%
774
Quite a bit 9.7%
318
14.5%
220
13.6%
195
11.7%
733
Extremely 7.3%
241
10.0%
152
6.8%
98
7.9%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
3293
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1433

6242


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Not at all 56.9%
725
67.3%
837
55.7%
812
41.9%
538
35.6%
298
52.6%
3210
A little 16.7%
213
13.4%
166
17.3%
252
17.0%
218
12.5%
105
15.6%
954
Moderately 12.0%
153
8.8%
110
11.5%
168
15.5%
199
13.8%
116
12.2%
746
Quite a bit 9.0%
115
6.5%
81
10.3%
150
15.5%
199
20.3%
170
11.7%
715
Extremely 5.4%
69
3.9%
49
5.2%
76
10.2%
131
17.8%
149
7.8%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
1275
100.0%
1243
100.0%
1458
100.0%
1285
100.0%
838

6099


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Not at all 55.3%
2966
38.9%
14
48.4%
61
30.8%
121
28.5%
49
52.8%
3211
A little 15.5%
833
22.2%
8
15.1%
19
13.5%
53
22.1%
38
15.6%
951
Moderately 11.7%
626
16.7%
6
15.1%
19
18.3%
72
18.6%
32
12.4%
755
Quite a bit 11.0%
589
13.9%
5
11.9%
15
16.3%
64
16.3%
28
11.5%
701
Extremely 6.4%
345
8.3%
3
9.5%
12
21.1%
83
14.5%
25
7.7%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
5359
100.0%
36
100.0%
126
100.0%
393
100.0%
172

6086


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Not at all 40.8%
886
62.4%
1785
50.3%
572
52.5%
3243
A little 15.3%
333
14.9%
426
18.0%
205
15.6%
964
Moderately 14.8%
321
10.1%
290
13.4%
152
12.4%
763
Quite a bit 16.6%
360
8.5%
243
10.5%
119
11.7%
722
Extremely 12.6%
273
4.1%
118
7.9%
90
7.8%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
2173
100.0%
2862
100.0%
1138

6173


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Not at all 24.9%
97
37.8%
119
42.0%
379
52.4%
260
60.5%
2186
53.2%
3041
A little 15.1%
59
13.7%
43
17.6%
159
15.7%
78
15.5%
560
15.7%
899
Moderately 16.4%
64
16.8%
53
13.3%
120
14.1%
70
10.5%
380
12.0%
687
Quite a bit 22.3%
87
18.4%
58
15.2%
137
12.9%
64
8.7%
313
11.5%
659
Extremely 21.3%
83
13.3%
42
11.9%
107
4.8%
24
4.8%
174
7.5%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
315
100.0%
902
100.0%
496
100.0%
3613

5716

Bookmark and Share