National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INFLNC6

Some possible influences on religious life are listed below. Indicate the degree to which you feel each of these issues or events would favorably influence the future of religious life. -- Technology
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 1825 30% 30% -1.2
A little 1677 27.6% 57.6% -.25
Moderately 1811 29.8% 87.4% .69
Quite a bit 659 10.8% 98.2% 1.64
Extremely 109 1.8% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Not at all 25.8%
814
31.4%
473
38.1%
538
30.0%
1825
A little 27.1%
858
27.3%
411
28.9%
408
27.6%
1677
Moderately 32.7%
1035
29.0%
438
23.9%
338
29.8%
1811
Quite a bit 12.4%
393
10.3%
155
7.9%
111
10.8%
659
Extremely 1.9%
61
2.1%
31
1.2%
17
1.8%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
3161
100.0%
1508
100.0%
1412

6081


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Not at all 34.1%
434
33.5%
410
28.6%
407
27.8%
345
24.4%
191
30.1%
1787
A little 27.6%
351
28.5%
349
26.6%
379
27.1%
336
28.4%
222
27.5%
1637
Moderately 27.0%
344
25.9%
317
30.0%
427
33.1%
410
34.6%
271
29.8%
1769
Quite a bit 9.3%
118
10.6%
130
12.6%
180
10.4%
129
11.2%
88
10.9%
645
Extremely 2.1%
27
1.4%
17
2.2%
31
1.6%
20
1.4%
11
1.8%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
1274
100.0%
1223
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1240
100.0%
783

5944


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Not at all 31.0%
1627
28.6%
10
30.6%
37
20.7%
74
21.6%
37
30.1%
1785
A little 28.1%
1473
14.3%
5
19.8%
24
25.4%
91
26.3%
45
27.6%
1638
Moderately 29.0%
1520
37.1%
13
27.3%
33
36.0%
129
36.8%
63
29.7%
1758
Quite a bit 10.4%
547
14.3%
5
15.7%
19
15.1%
54
11.1%
19
10.9%
644
Extremely 1.4%
76
5.7%
2
6.6%
8
2.8%
10
4.1%
7
1.7%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
5243
100.0%
35
100.0%
121
100.0%
358
100.0%
171

5928


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Not at all 27.0%
558
31.0%
873
33.8%
383
30.1%
1814
A little 28.0%
580
27.9%
786
26.1%
295
27.6%
1661
Moderately 32.5%
673
28.4%
799
28.1%
318
29.7%
1790
Quite a bit 11.1%
229
10.9%
308
9.7%
110
10.8%
647
Extremely 1.4%
28
1.8%
51
2.3%
26
1.7%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
2068
100.0%
2817
100.0%
1132

6017


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Not at all 23.5%
88
27.5%
85
23.4%
200
27.2%
132
32.8%
1165
30.0%
1670
A little 25.1%
94
27.2%
84
27.3%
233
28.2%
137
27.7%
983
27.5%
1531
Moderately 36.1%
135
29.8%
92
35.8%
306
32.3%
157
27.5%
976
29.9%
1666
Quite a bit 12.6%
47
12.3%
38
11.1%
95
11.1%
54
10.5%
374
10.9%
608
Extremely 2.7%
10
3.2%
10
2.5%
21
1.2%
6
1.4%
49
1.7%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
309
100.0%
855
100.0%
486
100.0%
3547

5571

Bookmark and Share