National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INFLNC7

Some possible influences on religious life are listed below. Indicate the degree to which you feel each of these issues or events would favorably influence the future of religious life. -- Feminist theology
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 1417 23.2% 23.2% -1.32
A little 1560 25.6% 48.8% -.49
Moderately 1579 25.9% 74.7% .34
Quite a bit 1166 19.1% 93.8% 1.16
Extremely 376 6.2% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Not at all 17.8%
569
28.6%
426
29.9%
422
23.2%
1417
A little 22.7%
725
29.3%
437
28.2%
398
25.6%
1560
Moderately 27.1%
866
24.6%
366
24.6%
347
25.9%
1579
Quite a bit 24.2%
774
12.8%
191
14.2%
201
19.1%
1166
Extremely 8.3%
264
4.6%
69
3.0%
43
6.2%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
3198
100.0%
1489
100.0%
1411

6098


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Not at all 21.5%
272
17.9%
222
21.8%
313
27.2%
337
29.0%
225
23.0%
1369
A little 24.7%
312
24.4%
302
24.0%
346
28.8%
357
26.6%
207
25.6%
1524
Moderately 27.3%
345
25.1%
310
27.2%
391
25.2%
313
24.6%
191
26.0%
1550
Quite a bit 18.8%
238
24.4%
302
21.1%
304
15.2%
189
14.4%
112
19.2%
1145
Extremely 7.7%
98
8.2%
101
5.9%
85
3.5%
44
5.4%
42
6.2%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
1237
100.0%
1439
100.0%
1240
100.0%
777

5958


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Not at all 22.8%
1198
17.1%
6
21.0%
26
26.4%
96
31.8%
54
23.2%
1380
A little 25.8%
1358
22.9%
8
21.8%
27
23.4%
85
28.2%
48
25.7%
1526
Moderately 25.5%
1338
28.6%
10
31.5%
39
28.7%
104
25.3%
43
25.8%
1534
Quite a bit 19.9%
1045
28.6%
10
14.5%
18
14.3%
52
8.8%
15
19.2%
1140
Extremely 6.0%
317
2.9%
1
11.3%
14
7.2%
26
5.9%
10
6.2%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
5256
100.0%
35
100.0%
124
100.0%
363
100.0%
170

5948


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Not at all 27.8%
577
19.6%
555
23.5%
265
23.1%
1397
A little 27.4%
568
24.6%
697
25.2%
284
25.7%
1549
Moderately 24.8%
513
26.7%
758
26.1%
294
25.9%
1565
Quite a bit 15.5%
322
22.0%
624
18.4%
208
19.1%
1154
Extremely 4.4%
92
7.1%
201
6.8%
77
6.1%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
2072
100.0%
2835
100.0%
1128

6035


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Not at all 37.1%
140
31.6%
97
25.8%
221
22.3%
108
20.1%
715
22.9%
1281
A little 22.5%
85
24.1%
74
23.8%
204
26.6%
129
26.3%
936
25.6%
1428
Moderately 23.1%
87
26.1%
80
27.5%
236
25.8%
125
26.0%
925
26.0%
1453
Quite a bit 14.3%
54
11.1%
34
16.9%
145
19.4%
94
21.4%
762
19.5%
1089
Extremely 2.9%
11
7.2%
22
6.1%
52
6.0%
29
6.2%
222
6.0%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
307
100.0%
858
100.0%
485
100.0%
3560

5587

Bookmark and Share