National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INFLNC8

Some possible influences on religious life are listed below. Indicate the degree to which you feel each of these issues or events would favorably influence the future of religious life. -- Mixed communities of men and women
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 2682 44% 44% -.92
A little 1232 20.2% 64.2% -.11
Moderately 1147 18.8% 83% .7
Quite a bit 755 12.4% 95.4% 1.52
Extremely 278 4.6% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Not at all 45.0%
1433
41.6%
622
44.4%
627
44.0%
2682
A little 18.0%
573
22.7%
340
22.6%
319
20.2%
1232
Moderately 19.8%
630
18.9%
282
16.6%
235
18.8%
1147
Quite a bit 12.7%
403
11.5%
172
12.7%
180
12.4%
755
Extremely 4.6%
146
5.3%
80
3.7%
52
4.6%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
3185
100.0%
1496
100.0%
1413

6094


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Not at all 27.0%
341
30.4%
373
42.6%
612
59.7%
736
68.1%
542
43.7%
2604
A little 23.8%
301
22.2%
272
22.8%
328
16.8%
207
12.3%
98
20.3%
1206
Moderately 25.5%
322
24.4%
299
18.7%
269
13.2%
163
9.7%
77
19.0%
1130
Quite a bit 18.1%
228
18.4%
226
11.3%
162
7.1%
87
4.8%
38
12.4%
741
Extremely 5.6%
71
4.6%
57
4.5%
65
3.2%
39
5.2%
41
4.6%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
1263
100.0%
1227
100.0%
1436
100.0%
1232
100.0%
796

5954


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Not at all 41.8%
2195
45.5%
15
44.0%
55
64.9%
242
54.8%
92
43.7%
2599
A little 21.3%
1117
12.1%
4
16.0%
20
9.1%
34
19.6%
33
20.3%
1208
Moderately 19.4%
1020
18.2%
6
24.0%
30
12.9%
48
13.7%
23
19.0%
1127
Quite a bit 13.1%
685
15.2%
5
9.6%
12
6.7%
25
8.9%
15
12.5%
742
Extremely 4.4%
230
9.1%
3
6.4%
8
6.4%
24
3.0%
5
4.5%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
5247
100.0%
33
100.0%
125
100.0%
373
100.0%
168

5946


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Not at all 61.9%
1295
36.5%
1027
29.0%
326
43.9%
2648
A little 14.9%
311
22.9%
644
23.4%
263
20.2%
1218
Moderately 12.4%
260
21.3%
601
24.6%
276
18.9%
1137
Quite a bit 6.8%
143
14.6%
412
17.5%
197
12.5%
752
Extremely 3.9%
82
4.7%
131
5.5%
62
4.6%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
2091
100.0%
2815
100.0%
1124

6030


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Not at all 63.6%
241
50.5%
154
53.7%
464
37.6%
181
38.7%
1377
43.3%
2417
A little 14.8%
56
17.0%
52
16.9%
146
25.5%
123
21.8%
776
20.6%
1153
Moderately 10.6%
40
13.4%
41
16.8%
145
17.8%
86
21.2%
752
19.1%
1064
Quite a bit 5.5%
21
10.2%
31
8.6%
74
15.6%
75
14.1%
503
12.6%
704
Extremely 5.5%
21
8.9%
27
4.1%
35
3.5%
17
4.1%
147
4.4%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
305
100.0%
864
100.0%
482
100.0%
3555

5585

Bookmark and Share