National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INFLNC9

Some possible influences on religious life are listed below. Indicate the degree to which you feel each of these issues or events would favorably influence the future of religious life. -- More individuals joining my congregation
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 322 5.3% 5.3% -2.38
A little 657 10.7% 16% -1.46
Moderately 1478 24.1% 40.1% -.54
Quite a bit 2408 39.3% 79.5% .38
Extremely 1257 20.5% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Not at all 4.8%
154
5.5%
82
6.1%
86
5.3%
322
A little 10.0%
322
10.3%
155
12.8%
180
10.7%
657
Moderately 23.9%
769
22.7%
340
26.2%
369
24.1%
1478
Quite a bit 39.3%
1263
39.6%
594
39.2%
551
39.3%
2408
Extremely 22.0%
708
21.9%
328
15.7%
221
20.5%
1257
TOTAL 100.0%
3216
100.0%
1499
100.0%
1407

6122


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Not at all 4.8%
61
4.6%
57
5.4%
77
5.8%
72
5.7%
46
5.2%
313
A little 12.0%
152
13.1%
162
10.3%
148
9.2%
115
7.6%
61
10.7%
638
Moderately 28.2%
357
27.4%
339
22.8%
327
20.4%
254
20.0%
160
24.0%
1437
Quite a bit 38.9%
493
38.8%
479
39.7%
569
41.2%
513
38.8%
311
39.5%
2365
Extremely 16.1%
204
16.0%
198
21.8%
313
23.4%
292
27.9%
224
20.6%
1231
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
1235
100.0%
1434
100.0%
1246
100.0%
802

5984


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Not at all 4.9%
257
13.9%
5
11.2%
14
5.6%
21
7.2%
12
5.2%
309
A little 10.7%
563
8.3%
3
9.6%
12
10.1%
38
15.0%
25
10.7%
641
Moderately 24.1%
1269
27.8%
10
27.2%
34
21.3%
80
29.9%
50
24.2%
1443
Quite a bit 40.5%
2133
38.9%
14
30.4%
38
34.1%
128
26.9%
45
39.5%
2358
Extremely 19.9%
1047
11.1%
4
21.6%
27
28.8%
108
21.0%
35
20.4%
1221
TOTAL 100.0%
5269
100.0%
36
100.0%
125
100.0%
375
100.0%
167

5972


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Not at all 5.4%
113
5.3%
149
5.2%
58
5.3%
320
A little 8.6%
180
11.9%
337
11.9%
134
10.7%
651
Moderately 19.1%
402
26.0%
736
28.9%
325
24.1%
1463
Quite a bit 41.7%
877
38.3%
1084
37.6%
423
39.3%
2384
Extremely 25.2%
531
18.5%
524
16.5%
186
20.5%
1241
TOTAL 100.0%
2103
100.0%
2830
100.0%
1126

6059


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Not at all 7.1%
27
9.8%
30
5.0%
44
4.7%
23
4.8%
172
5.3%
296
A little 9.8%
37
9.4%
29
10.1%
88
10.6%
52
10.8%
384
10.5%
590
Moderately 19.8%
75
17.3%
53
23.0%
201
25.9%
127
25.3%
901
24.2%
1357
Quite a bit 36.5%
138
38.1%
117
39.4%
344
39.8%
195
40.3%
1437
39.8%
2231
Extremely 26.7%
101
25.4%
78
22.5%
197
19.0%
93
18.8%
669
20.3%
1138
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
307
100.0%
874
100.0%
490
100.0%
3563

5612

Bookmark and Share