National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EUCHARIS

Over a typical week, how often is Eucharistic liturgy a part of your routine?
  1) Every day
  2) 5-6 times
  3) 2-4 times
  4) Once a week
  5) Less than once a week
  6) Almost never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every day 4009 63.5% 63.5% -.65
5-6 times 1048 16.6% 80.2% .35
2-4 times 803 12.7% 92.9% 1.34
Once a week 376 6% 98.8% 2.33
Less than once a week 45 .7% 99.6% 3.33
Almost never 28 .4% 100% 4.32

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Every day 62.8%
2088
58.2%
888
70.9%
1033
63.5%
4009
5-6 times 15.5%
517
19.9%
304
15.6%
227
16.6%
1048
2-4 times 12.9%
430
14.5%
221
10.4%
152
12.7%
803
Once a week 7.3%
243
6.2%
95
2.6%
38
6.0%
376
Less than once a week 0.7%
23
0.9%
14
0.5%
8
0.7%
45
Almost never 0.7%
24
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
3325
100.0%
1526
100.0%
1458

6309


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Every day 44.6%
570
44.6%
557
65.0%
956
80.7%
1052
88.7%
765
63.3%
3900
5-6 times 23.0%
294
22.1%
276
17.2%
253
10.8%
141
7.5%
65
16.7%
1029
2-4 times 20.7%
265
20.6%
257
11.5%
169
5.9%
77
2.3%
20
12.8%
788
Once a week 9.5%
121
10.8%
135
5.4%
79
2.2%
29
1.0%
9
6.1%
373
Less than once a week 1.5%
19
1.1%
14
0.5%
7
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.7%
44
Almost never 0.7%
9
0.7%
9
0.5%
7
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
1248
100.0%
1471
100.0%
1303
100.0%
862

6162


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Every day 60.9%
3300
48.6%
18
62.7%
79
85.0%
335
89.3%
158
63.2%
3890
5-6 times 17.7%
960
21.6%
8
14.3%
18
7.9%
31
5.6%
10
16.7%
1027
2-4 times 13.7%
744
18.9%
7
14.3%
18
4.8%
19
2.8%
5
12.9%
793
Once a week 6.4%
347
10.8%
4
6.3%
8
1.8%
7
2.3%
4
6.0%
370
Less than once a week 0.8%
41
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
44
Almost never 0.5%
26
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
5418
100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
394
100.0%
177

6152


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Every day 83.3%
1847
53.4%
1540
50.2%
572
63.5%
3959
5-6 times 9.7%
215
19.9%
573
21.7%
247
16.6%
1035
2-4 times 5.2%
115
16.6%
480
18.0%
205
12.8%
800
Once a week 1.5%
33
8.4%
243
8.4%
96
6.0%
372
Less than once a week 0.1%
3
1.0%
30
1.1%
12
0.7%
45
Almost never 0.1%
3
0.6%
17
0.7%
8
0.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
2216
100.0%
2883
100.0%
1140

6239


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Every day 87.4%
348
77.1%
246
73.0%
665
58.6%
291
57.2%
2086
63.0%
3636
5-6 times 6.5%
26
10.7%
34
12.6%
115
17.9%
89
19.2%
699
16.7%
963
2-4 times 2.8%
11
8.2%
26
8.5%
77
17.1%
85
15.2%
556
13.1%
755
Once a week 2.8%
11
4.1%
13
5.2%
47
5.6%
28
7.0%
254
6.1%
353
Less than once a week 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
1.0%
35
0.7%
40
Almost never 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.6%
3
0.5%
17
0.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
319
100.0%
911
100.0%
497
100.0%
3647

5772

Bookmark and Share