National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INFLNC10

Some possible influences on religious life are listed below. Indicate the degree to which you feel each of these issues or events would favorably influence the future of religious life. -- The ordination of women
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 2665 43.5% 43.5% -.94
A little 911 14.9% 58.4% -.24
Moderately 976 15.9% 74.4% .47
Quite a bit 949 15.5% 89.9% 1.17
Extremely 621 10.1% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Not at all 39.2%
1261
45.1%
675
51.8%
729
43.5%
2665
A little 15.3%
492
15.5%
232
13.3%
187
14.9%
911
Moderately 17.0%
546
15.6%
234
13.9%
196
15.9%
976
Quite a bit 16.9%
543
14.3%
214
13.6%
192
15.5%
949
Extremely 11.7%
376
9.4%
141
7.4%
104
10.1%
621
TOTAL 100.0%
3218
100.0%
1496
100.0%
1408

6122


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Not at all 29.7%
376
30.4%
372
42.2%
608
56.2%
703
65.3%
521
43.1%
2580
A little 16.2%
205
15.9%
195
15.8%
228
12.9%
162
13.3%
106
15.0%
896
Moderately 18.9%
239
20.9%
255
17.8%
257
11.6%
145
8.4%
67
16.1%
963
Quite a bit 21.3%
270
20.6%
252
14.5%
209
12.5%
157
6.0%
48
15.6%
936
Extremely 14.0%
177
12.2%
149
9.6%
139
6.8%
85
7.0%
56
10.1%
606
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
1223
100.0%
1441
100.0%
1252
100.0%
798

5981


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Not at all 40.8%
2153
41.2%
14
50.0%
62
64.6%
244
64.5%
107
43.2%
2580
A little 15.4%
811
14.7%
5
15.3%
19
13.2%
50
7.8%
13
15.0%
898
Moderately 16.7%
883
17.6%
6
11.3%
14
6.9%
26
13.9%
23
15.9%
952
Quite a bit 16.7%
882
11.8%
4
12.1%
15
6.9%
26
6.0%
10
15.7%
937
Extremely 10.4%
546
14.7%
5
11.3%
14
8.5%
32
7.8%
13
10.2%
610
TOTAL 100.0%
5275
100.0%
34
100.0%
124
100.0%
378
100.0%
166

5977


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Not at all 57.7%
1219
36.8%
1036
33.0%
373
43.4%
2628
A little 13.6%
288
16.1%
453
14.6%
165
15.0%
906
Moderately 11.5%
243
18.7%
527
17.3%
196
15.9%
966
Quite a bit 10.1%
214
17.5%
492
20.8%
235
15.5%
941
Extremely 7.0%
147
10.9%
308
14.2%
161
10.2%
616
TOTAL 100.0%
2111
100.0%
2816
100.0%
1130

6057


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Not at all 71.4%
270
58.7%
182
54.1%
470
36.6%
180
36.2%
1292
42.7%
2394
A little 7.9%
30
11.6%
36
14.5%
126
16.7%
82
15.7%
561
14.9%
835
Moderately 6.1%
23
11.0%
34
11.1%
96
17.5%
86
19.3%
688
16.5%
927
Quite a bit 8.7%
33
6.5%
20
12.6%
109
18.5%
91
17.8%
633
15.8%
886
Extremely 5.8%
22
12.3%
38
7.7%
67
10.8%
53
11.0%
391
10.2%
571
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
310
100.0%
868
100.0%
492
100.0%
3565

5613

Bookmark and Share