National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INFLNC11

Some possible influences on religious life are listed below. Indicate the degree to which you feel each of these issues or events would favorably influence the future of religious life. -- A married clergy
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 2435 39.7% 39.7% -1.01
A little 922 15% 54.8% -.32
Moderately 990 16.2% 70.9% .37
Quite a bit 1080 17.6% 88.5% 1.07
Extremely 702 11.5% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Not at all 38.0%
1219
39.8%
596
43.6%
620
39.7%
2435
A little 14.5%
466
15.7%
235
15.6%
221
15.0%
922
Moderately 16.5%
529
17.1%
256
14.4%
205
16.2%
990
Quite a bit 18.8%
604
16.3%
244
16.3%
232
17.6%
1080
Extremely 12.2%
391
11.2%
168
10.1%
143
11.5%
702
TOTAL 100.0%
3209
100.0%
1499
100.0%
1421

6129


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Not at all 27.7%
350
30.3%
370
38.1%
550
49.4%
619
58.0%
466
39.3%
2355
A little 16.6%
210
15.8%
193
15.1%
218
14.0%
176
13.6%
109
15.1%
906
Moderately 18.5%
234
18.3%
224
17.4%
251
14.0%
175
10.7%
86
16.2%
970
Quite a bit 21.9%
276
21.7%
265
18.0%
260
14.5%
182
10.2%
82
17.8%
1065
Extremely 15.2%
192
14.0%
171
11.4%
165
8.1%
102
7.6%
61
11.5%
691
TOTAL 100.0%
1262
100.0%
1223
100.0%
1444
100.0%
1254
100.0%
804

5987


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Not at all 37.5%
1980
35.3%
12
37.3%
47
59.6%
227
53.9%
90
39.4%
2356
A little 15.3%
809
14.7%
5
12.7%
16
13.6%
52
15.0%
25
15.2%
907
Moderately 16.8%
884
11.8%
4
16.7%
21
9.2%
35
16.2%
27
16.2%
971
Quite a bit 18.8%
989
23.5%
8
17.5%
22
7.9%
30
6.6%
11
17.7%
1060
Extremely 11.6%
611
14.7%
5
15.9%
20
9.7%
37
8.4%
14
11.5%
687
TOTAL 100.0%
5273
100.0%
34
100.0%
126
100.0%
381
100.0%
167

5981


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Not at all 51.5%
1091
34.4%
970
30.5%
343
39.6%
2404
A little 13.8%
293
15.8%
445
15.8%
178
15.1%
916
Moderately 13.8%
293
17.5%
493
17.4%
196
16.2%
982
Quite a bit 13.0%
276
19.9%
560
20.6%
232
17.6%
1068
Extremely 7.9%
167
12.5%
352
15.6%
176
11.5%
695
TOTAL 100.0%
2120
100.0%
2820
100.0%
1125

6065


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Not at all 57.9%
220
51.8%
161
46.6%
405
35.6%
175
34.7%
1239
39.1%
2200
A little 12.6%
48
10.3%
32
15.2%
132
15.9%
78
15.5%
553
15.0%
843
Moderately 10.5%
40
12.9%
40
14.5%
126
17.7%
87
17.8%
636
16.5%
929
Quite a bit 12.1%
46
12.5%
39
15.2%
132
19.3%
95
19.4%
691
17.8%
1003
Extremely 6.8%
26
12.5%
39
8.6%
75
11.6%
57
12.6%
450
11.5%
647
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
311
100.0%
870
100.0%
492
100.0%
3569

5622

Bookmark and Share