National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INFLNC12

Some possible influences on religious life are listed below. Indicate the degree to which you feel each of these issues or events would favorably influence the future of religious life. -- Communities that include married couples and families
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 2597 42.4% 42.4% -.94
A little 1174 19.2% 61.6% -.18
Moderately 1066 17.4% 79% .57
Quite a bit 833 13.6% 92.6% 1.33
Extremely 450 7.4% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Not at all 41.6%
1334
44.0%
660
42.6%
603
42.4%
2597
A little 17.2%
552
21.9%
328
20.8%
294
19.2%
1174
Moderately 18.7%
599
16.7%
250
15.3%
217
17.4%
1066
Quite a bit 14.6%
467
10.8%
162
14.4%
204
13.6%
833
Extremely 7.9%
252
6.7%
100
6.9%
98
7.4%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
3204
100.0%
1500
100.0%
1416

6120


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Not at all 29.2%
368
28.9%
353
39.8%
571
56.5%
713
64.2%
514
42.1%
2519
A little 23.6%
298
22.7%
277
20.7%
297
15.4%
195
11.4%
91
19.4%
1158
Moderately 20.4%
257
20.8%
254
18.6%
267
13.9%
175
11.4%
91
17.5%
1044
Quite a bit 17.8%
224
19.2%
235
13.1%
188
9.4%
119
6.5%
52
13.7%
818
Extremely 9.0%
114
8.4%
102
7.7%
111
4.8%
61
6.6%
53
7.4%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
1261
100.0%
1221
100.0%
1434
100.0%
1263
100.0%
801

5980


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Not at all 40.3%
2123
39.4%
13
40.0%
50
61.2%
232
58.8%
97
42.1%
2515
A little 19.9%
1047
15.2%
5
18.4%
23
14.2%
54
16.4%
27
19.4%
1156
Moderately 18.2%
957
15.2%
5
17.6%
22
10.8%
41
14.5%
24
17.6%
1049
Quite a bit 14.4%
760
15.2%
5
13.6%
17
6.6%
25
5.5%
9
13.7%
816
Extremely 7.3%
383
15.2%
5
10.4%
13
7.1%
27
4.8%
8
7.3%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
5270
100.0%
33
100.0%
125
100.0%
379
100.0%
165

5972


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Not at all 58.3%
1232
34.7%
976
31.9%
358
42.4%
2566
A little 14.6%
308
21.5%
606
22.3%
250
19.2%
1164
Moderately 13.0%
275
20.0%
562
19.7%
221
17.5%
1058
Quite a bit 8.9%
189
16.0%
449
16.7%
188
13.6%
826
Extremely 5.2%
111
7.9%
222
9.4%
106
7.3%
439
TOTAL 100.0%
2115
100.0%
2815
100.0%
1123

6053


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Not at all 59.4%
225
55.2%
171
50.5%
441
39.5%
194
36.9%
1310
41.8%
2341
A little 14.5%
55
14.2%
44
16.3%
142
24.4%
120
20.4%
726
19.4%
1087
Moderately 12.4%
47
12.3%
38
16.2%
141
15.7%
77
19.7%
700
17.9%
1003
Quite a bit 7.7%
29
8.7%
27
10.8%
94
14.7%
72
15.3%
542
13.6%
764
Extremely 6.1%
23
9.7%
30
6.3%
55
5.7%
28
7.8%
276
7.3%
412
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
310
100.0%
873
100.0%
491
100.0%
3554

5607

Bookmark and Share