National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CONGFTR

By the year 2010, I expect that my congregation
  1) Will have a significantly greater number of members
  2) Will have approximately the same number of members
  3) Will have a significantly smaller number of members
  4) Will no longer be in existence
  5) Will have merged or united with another congregation (monastery, etc.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Will have a significantly greater number of members 601 9.7% 9.7% -1.92
Will have approximately the same number of members 1242 20.1% 29.8% -.83
Will have a significantly smaller number of members 3820 61.7% 91.5% .26
Will no longer be in existence 71 1.1% 92.7% 1.35
Will have merged or united with another congregation (monastery, etc.) 454 7.3% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Will have a significantly greater number of members 7.7%
250
12.4%
187
11.5%
164
9.7%
601
Will have approximately the same number of members 13.2%
431
25.0%
377
30.4%
434
20.1%
1242
Will have a significantly smaller number of members 66.5%
2163
58.6%
884
54.2%
773
61.7%
3820
Will no longer be in existence 1.3%
42
0.8%
12
1.2%
17
1.1%
71
Will have merged or united with another congregation (monastery, etc.) 11.3%
367
3.2%
49
2.7%
38
7.3%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
3253
100.0%
1509
100.0%
1426

6188


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Will have a significantly greater number of members 8.8%
112
6.3%
78
8.9%
129
12.7%
162
12.8%
105
9.7%
586
Will have approximately the same number of members 25.8%
329
18.6%
230
19.5%
282
17.7%
225
18.7%
154
20.2%
1220
Will have a significantly smaller number of members 59.2%
754
66.4%
819
62.1%
898
60.7%
773
58.6%
482
61.6%
3726
Will no longer be in existence 0.8%
10
0.9%
11
1.5%
22
1.2%
15
1.3%
11
1.1%
69
Will have merged or united with another congregation (monastery, etc.) 5.3%
68
7.8%
96
7.9%
114
7.8%
99
8.6%
71
7.4%
448
TOTAL 100.0%
1273
100.0%
1234
100.0%
1445
100.0%
1274
100.0%
823

6049


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Will have a significantly greater number of members 8.3%
440
22.2%
8
26.2%
33
14.8%
57
28.2%
48
9.7%
586
Will have approximately the same number of members 20.0%
1066
16.7%
6
23.8%
30
16.6%
64
28.2%
48
20.1%
1214
Will have a significantly smaller number of members 63.5%
3376
50.0%
18
41.3%
52
54.5%
210
38.8%
66
61.7%
3722
Will no longer be in existence 1.1%
58
2.8%
1
2.4%
3
1.0%
4
1.2%
2
1.1%
68
Will have merged or united with another congregation (monastery, etc.) 7.1%
377
8.3%
3
6.3%
8
13.0%
50
3.5%
6
7.4%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
5317
100.0%
36
100.0%
126
100.0%
385
100.0%
170

6034


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Will have a significantly greater number of members 11.3%
243
8.3%
235
10.2%
116
9.7%
594
Will have approximately the same number of members 16.8%
360
19.0%
540
28.8%
326
20.0%
1226
Will have a significantly smaller number of members 62.6%
1342
63.8%
1813
55.2%
625
61.8%
3780
Will no longer be in existence 1.3%
27
1.1%
31
1.0%
11
1.1%
69
Will have merged or united with another congregation (monastery, etc.) 8.0%
171
7.9%
224
4.9%
55
7.4%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
2843
100.0%
1133

6119


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Will have a significantly greater number of members 24.2%
93
15.8%
49
12.9%
114
9.4%
47
6.2%
222
9.3%
525
Will have approximately the same number of members 28.4%
109
29.3%
91
19.3%
170
22.5%
112
18.4%
662
20.2%
1144
Will have a significantly smaller number of members 40.9%
157
44.1%
137
58.3%
514
59.6%
297
67.1%
2413
62.1%
3518
Will no longer be in existence 1.6%
6
2.6%
8
0.6%
5
0.8%
4
1.1%
41
1.1%
64
Will have merged or united with another congregation (monastery, etc.) 4.9%
19
8.4%
26
9.0%
79
7.6%
38
7.1%
256
7.4%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
311
100.0%
882
100.0%
498
100.0%
3594

5669

Bookmark and Share