National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SATRELIG

Complete each of the following statements by indicating the phrase that best describes the degree of change in your perception. -- My level of satisfaction as a religious today is
  1) More than it was when I took my vows
  2) Less than it was when I took my vows
  3) About the same as it was when I took my vows

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than it was when I took my vows 3593 57.6% 57.6% -.79
Less than it was when I took my vows 1222 19.6% 77.2% .42
About the same as it was when I took my vows 1422 22.8% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
More than it was when I took my vows 63.4%
2083
50.0%
756
52.4%
754
57.6%
3593
Less than it was when I took my vows 16.1%
528
24.5%
370
22.5%
324
19.6%
1222
About the same as it was when I took my vows 20.5%
674
25.6%
387
25.1%
361
22.8%
1422
TOTAL 100.0%
3285
100.0%
1513
100.0%
1439

6237


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
More than it was when I took my vows 51.8%
649
59.9%
745
58.5%
855
58.9%
761
59.9%
507
57.7%
3517
Less than it was when I took my vows 23.3%
292
22.6%
281
20.3%
296
16.3%
211
13.6%
115
19.6%
1195
About the same as it was when I took my vows 24.8%
311
17.5%
218
21.2%
310
24.7%
319
26.6%
225
22.7%
1383
TOTAL 100.0%
1252
100.0%
1244
100.0%
1461
100.0%
1291
100.0%
847

6095


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
More than it was when I took my vows 57.6%
3086
42.9%
15
61.8%
76
58.3%
228
52.6%
91
57.5%
3496
Less than it was when I took my vows 19.8%
1062
22.9%
8
16.3%
20
15.9%
62
22.0%
38
19.6%
1190
About the same as it was when I took my vows 22.5%
1207
34.3%
12
22.0%
27
25.8%
101
25.4%
44
22.9%
1391
TOTAL 100.0%
5355
100.0%
35
100.0%
123
100.0%
391
100.0%
173

6077


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
More than it was when I took my vows 59.3%
1296
59.5%
1709
49.8%
553
57.7%
3558
Less than it was when I took my vows 15.2%
332
21.4%
615
22.6%
251
19.4%
1198
About the same as it was when I took my vows 25.5%
558
19.1%
547
27.6%
306
22.9%
1411
TOTAL 100.0%
2186
100.0%
2871
100.0%
1110

6167


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
More than it was when I took my vows 58.1%
225
56.6%
179
59.8%
531
54.6%
273
58.0%
2095
57.9%
3303
Less than it was when I took my vows 15.8%
61
20.6%
65
16.0%
142
18.0%
90
21.0%
760
19.6%
1118
About the same as it was when I took my vows 26.1%
101
22.8%
72
24.2%
215
27.4%
137
21.0%
758
22.5%
1283
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
316
100.0%
888
100.0%
500
100.0%
3613

5704

Bookmark and Share