National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


BLFJESUS

Complete each of the following statements by indicating the phrase that best describes the degree of change in your perception. -- My belief in Jesus Christ is
  1) More than it was when I took my vows
  2) Less than it was when I took my vows
  3) About the same as it was when I took my vows

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than it was when I took my vows 4872 78.2% 78.2% -.52
Less than it was when I took my vows 116 1.9% 80% .73
About the same as it was when I took my vows 1244 20% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
More than it was when I took my vows 81.5%
2676
70.3%
1065
78.9%
1131
78.2%
4872
Less than it was when I took my vows 1.6%
51
2.8%
42
1.6%
23
1.9%
116
About the same as it was when I took my vows 17.0%
557
26.9%
408
19.5%
279
20.0%
1244
TOTAL 100.0%
3284
100.0%
1515
100.0%
1433

6232


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
More than it was when I took my vows 72.0%
901
79.0%
981
79.2%
1161
80.3%
1034
80.4%
679
78.1%
4756
Less than it was when I took my vows 2.4%
30
2.8%
35
2.3%
34
0.8%
10
0.7%
6
1.9%
115
About the same as it was when I took my vows 25.6%
320
18.1%
225
18.4%
270
18.9%
244
18.9%
160
20.0%
1219
TOTAL 100.0%
1251
100.0%
1241
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1288
100.0%
845

6090


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
More than it was when I took my vows 77.8%
4162
80.0%
28
78.4%
98
82.9%
321
76.3%
132
78.1%
4741
Less than it was when I took my vows 2.1%
111
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
1.7%
3
1.9%
116
About the same as it was when I took my vows 20.1%
1078
20.0%
7
20.8%
26
16.8%
65
22.0%
38
20.0%
1214
TOTAL 100.0%
5351
100.0%
35
100.0%
125
100.0%
387
100.0%
173

6071


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
More than it was when I took my vows 81.2%
1774
79.1%
2267
70.2%
780
78.2%
4821
Less than it was when I took my vows 0.6%
13
2.6%
75
2.3%
25
1.8%
113
About the same as it was when I took my vows 18.2%
397
18.3%
525
27.5%
306
19.9%
1228
TOTAL 100.0%
2184
100.0%
2867
100.0%
1111

6162


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
More than it was when I took my vows 75.1%
289
78.3%
246
79.3%
703
75.8%
380
78.3%
2830
78.0%
4448
Less than it was when I took my vows 1.6%
6
1.3%
4
0.9%
8
1.8%
9
2.2%
80
1.9%
107
About the same as it was when I took my vows 23.4%
90
20.4%
64
19.8%
176
22.4%
112
19.5%
703
20.1%
1145
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
314
100.0%
887
100.0%
501
100.0%
3613

5700

Bookmark and Share