National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CMMTCEL1

Complete each of the following statements by indicating the phrase that best describes the degree of change in your perception. -- My commitment to the celibate way of life is
  1) More than it was when I took my vows
  2) Less than it was when I took my vows
  3) About the same as it was when I took my vows

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than it was when I took my vows 3214 51.7% 51.7% -.91
Less than it was when I took my vows 815 13.1% 64.8% .18
About the same as it was when I took my vows 2189 35.2% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
More than it was when I took my vows 59.9%
1965
42.4%
637
42.6%
612
51.7%
3214
Less than it was when I took my vows 7.0%
230
17.6%
265
22.3%
320
13.1%
815
About the same as it was when I took my vows 33.0%
1083
40.0%
602
35.1%
504
35.2%
2189
TOTAL 100.0%
3278
100.0%
1504
100.0%
1436

6218


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
More than it was when I took my vows 39.6%
494
47.5%
589
52.2%
762
60.3%
776
61.2%
516
51.6%
3137
Less than it was when I took my vows 21.2%
264
20.6%
256
12.5%
182
5.9%
76
3.0%
25
13.2%
803
About the same as it was when I took my vows 39.2%
488
31.9%
396
35.4%
517
33.7%
434
35.8%
302
35.2%
2137
TOTAL 100.0%
1246
100.0%
1241
100.0%
1461
100.0%
1286
100.0%
843

6077


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
More than it was when I took my vows 50.4%
2694
37.1%
13
50.0%
62
66.2%
255
51.4%
89
51.4%
3113
Less than it was when I took my vows 13.6%
726
25.7%
9
21.0%
26
6.5%
25
10.4%
18
13.3%
804
About the same as it was when I took my vows 36.0%
1922
37.1%
13
29.0%
36
27.3%
105
38.2%
66
35.4%
2142
TOTAL 100.0%
5342
100.0%
35
100.0%
124
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

6059


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
More than it was when I took my vows 61.1%
1333
49.6%
1419
38.7%
429
51.7%
3181
Less than it was when I took my vows 5.0%
109
16.7%
477
19.7%
218
13.1%
804
About the same as it was when I took my vows 33.9%
738
33.7%
963
41.7%
462
35.2%
2163
TOTAL 100.0%
2180
100.0%
2859
100.0%
1109

6148


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
More than it was when I took my vows 57.1%
216
54.0%
169
56.9%
505
49.4%
247
49.5%
1787
51.4%
2924
Less than it was when I took my vows 7.4%
28
8.9%
28
7.7%
68
12.6%
63
15.8%
571
13.3%
758
About the same as it was when I took my vows 35.4%
134
37.1%
116
35.4%
314
38.0%
190
34.6%
1249
35.2%
2003
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
313
100.0%
887
100.0%
500
100.0%
3607

5685

Bookmark and Share