National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RLGSHPPY

Complete each of the following statements by indicating the phrase that best describes the degree of change in your perception. -- My happiness with the role of religious life in the Church today is
  1) More than it was when I took my vows
  2) Less than it was when I took my vows
  3) About the same as it was when I took my vows

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than it was when I took my vows 2532 40.7% 40.7% -1.06
Less than it was when I took my vows 2063 33.2% 73.9% .18
About the same as it was when I took my vows 1624 26.1% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
More than it was when I took my vows 43.2%
1415
36.0%
541
40.1%
576
40.7%
2532
Less than it was when I took my vows 35.2%
1153
30.2%
454
31.8%
456
33.2%
2063
About the same as it was when I took my vows 21.7%
711
33.8%
509
28.1%
404
26.1%
1624
TOTAL 100.0%
3279
100.0%
1504
100.0%
1436

6219


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
More than it was when I took my vows 31.0%
387
37.9%
469
40.4%
589
45.4%
586
51.7%
436
40.6%
2467
Less than it was when I took my vows 34.1%
426
39.3%
486
36.8%
536
29.6%
382
23.3%
196
33.3%
2026
About the same as it was when I took my vows 34.9%
435
22.9%
283
22.8%
332
25.0%
323
25.0%
211
26.1%
1584
TOTAL 100.0%
1248
100.0%
1238
100.0%
1457
100.0%
1291
100.0%
843

6077


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
More than it was when I took my vows 39.4%
2101
33.3%
12
44.4%
55
53.3%
208
43.6%
75
40.5%
2451
Less than it was when I took my vows 34.4%
1836
41.7%
15
25.8%
32
25.1%
98
22.1%
38
33.3%
2019
About the same as it was when I took my vows 26.2%
1399
25.0%
9
29.8%
37
21.5%
84
34.3%
59
26.2%
1588
TOTAL 100.0%
5336
100.0%
36
100.0%
124
100.0%
390
100.0%
172

6058


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
More than it was when I took my vows 47.5%
1037
39.7%
1133
30.0%
333
40.7%
2503
Less than it was when I took my vows 27.6%
602
38.0%
1087
31.7%
351
33.2%
2040
About the same as it was when I took my vows 25.0%
545
22.3%
637
38.3%
425
26.1%
1607
TOTAL 100.0%
2184
100.0%
2857
100.0%
1109

6150


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
More than it was when I took my vows 50.4%
191
44.4%
138
44.8%
397
36.6%
183
38.3%
1382
40.3%
2291
Less than it was when I took my vows 19.3%
73
26.4%
82
26.2%
232
32.2%
161
37.9%
1368
33.7%
1916
About the same as it was when I took my vows 30.3%
115
29.3%
91
29.1%
258
31.2%
156
23.8%
858
26.0%
1478
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
311
100.0%
887
100.0%
500
100.0%
3608

5685

Bookmark and Share