National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RELIGLF

Complete each of the following statements by indicating the phrase that best describes the degree of change in your perception. -- My awareness of the significance of religious life is
  1) More than it was when I took my vows
  2) Less than it was when I took my vows
  3) About the same as it was when I took my vows

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than it was when I took my vows 4293 68.9% 68.9% -.63
Less than it was when I took my vows 809 13% 81.8% .65
About the same as it was when I took my vows 1133 18.2% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
More than it was when I took my vows 73.8%
2423
62.1%
939
64.7%
931
68.9%
4293
Less than it was when I took my vows 11.8%
389
14.6%
220
13.9%
200
13.0%
809
About the same as it was when I took my vows 14.4%
473
23.3%
353
21.3%
307
18.2%
1133
TOTAL 100.0%
3285
100.0%
1512
100.0%
1438

6235


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
More than it was when I took my vows 62.5%
781
68.0%
847
70.2%
1028
71.8%
925
74.4%
628
69.1%
4209
Less than it was when I took my vows 13.4%
168
17.3%
215
12.9%
189
11.0%
142
9.1%
77
13.0%
791
About the same as it was when I took my vows 24.1%
301
14.7%
183
16.9%
247
17.2%
221
16.5%
139
17.9%
1091
TOTAL 100.0%
1250
100.0%
1245
100.0%
1464
100.0%
1288
100.0%
844

6091


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
More than it was when I took my vows 68.3%
3659
68.6%
24
74.0%
91
70.4%
274
69.0%
118
68.6%
4166
Less than it was when I took my vows 13.4%
720
8.6%
3
8.1%
10
12.3%
48
9.4%
16
13.1%
797
About the same as it was when I took my vows 18.2%
975
22.9%
8
17.9%
22
17.2%
67
21.6%
37
18.3%
1109
TOTAL 100.0%
5354
100.0%
35
100.0%
123
100.0%
389
100.0%
171

6072


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
More than it was when I took my vows 73.0%
1593
69.3%
1991
59.9%
665
68.9%
4249
Less than it was when I took my vows 9.9%
216
14.9%
429
13.4%
149
12.9%
794
About the same as it was when I took my vows 17.1%
373
15.8%
453
26.7%
296
18.2%
1122
TOTAL 100.0%
2182
100.0%
2873
100.0%
1110

6165


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
More than it was when I took my vows 67.3%
259
69.9%
218
70.7%
626
68.1%
341
68.2%
2466
68.6%
3910
Less than it was when I took my vows 10.6%
41
10.9%
34
10.4%
92
13.6%
68
14.4%
521
13.3%
756
About the same as it was when I took my vows 22.1%
85
19.2%
60
19.0%
168
18.4%
92
17.4%
629
18.1%
1034
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
886
100.0%
501
100.0%
3616

5700

Bookmark and Share