National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LITHOURS

Over a typical week, how often is the Liturgy of the Hours a part of your routine?
  1) Every day
  2) 5-6 times
  3) 2-4 times
  4) Once a week
  5) Less than once a week
  6) Almost never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every day 4026 64% 64% -.59
5-6 times 877 14% 78% .02
2-4 times 470 7.5% 85.5% .63
Once a week 84 1.3% 86.8% 1.24
Less than once a week 150 2.4% 89.2% 1.84
Almost never 679 10.8% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Every day 67.2%
2230
58.7%
892
62.3%
904
64.0%
4026
5-6 times 11.8%
390
19.3%
293
13.4%
194
14.0%
877
2-4 times 7.2%
238
7.4%
112
8.3%
120
7.5%
470
Once a week 0.9%
29
2.0%
31
1.7%
24
1.3%
84
Less than once a week 2.1%
71
2.3%
35
3.0%
44
2.4%
150
Almost never 10.8%
359
10.3%
156
11.3%
164
10.8%
679
TOTAL 100.0%
3317
100.0%
1519
100.0%
1450

6286


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Every day 51.6%
659
47.2%
588
63.7%
934
76.1%
983
88.1%
757
63.9%
3921
5-6 times 19.4%
247
18.9%
235
13.7%
201
10.0%
129
5.9%
51
14.1%
863
2-4 times 10.4%
133
11.2%
140
7.2%
106
4.6%
60
2.2%
19
7.5%
458
Once a week 2.0%
25
2.5%
31
1.0%
14
0.6%
8
0.2%
2
1.3%
80
Less than once a week 3.1%
40
3.8%
47
2.7%
39
1.7%
22
0.2%
2
2.4%
150
Almost never 13.5%
172
16.4%
204
11.8%
173
7.0%
90
3.3%
28
10.9%
667
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1245
100.0%
1467
100.0%
1292
100.0%
859

6139


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Every day 61.8%
3337
45.9%
17
65.9%
83
81.4%
319
83.0%
146
63.7%
3902
5-6 times 14.9%
804
16.2%
6
10.3%
13
6.4%
25
6.8%
12
14.0%
860
2-4 times 7.7%
418
24.3%
9
9.5%
12
5.6%
22
2.3%
4
7.6%
465
Once a week 1.3%
72
5.4%
2
0.8%
1
1.5%
6
1.1%
2
1.4%
83
Less than once a week 2.6%
142
2.7%
1
2.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
2.4%
149
Almost never 11.6%
626
5.4%
2
11.1%
14
4.6%
18
6.3%
11
10.9%
671
TOTAL 100.0%
5399
100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
392
100.0%
176

6130


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Every day 80.1%
1766
54.7%
1572
56.1%
638
64.0%
3976
5-6 times 8.9%
196
16.5%
475
17.2%
196
13.9%
867
2-4 times 4.1%
90
9.3%
267
9.5%
108
7.5%
465
Once a week 0.3%
7
1.9%
54
1.8%
21
1.3%
82
Less than once a week 1.1%
24
3.3%
96
2.6%
30
2.4%
150
Almost never 5.5%
121
14.3%
411
12.7%
145
10.9%
677
TOTAL 100.0%
2204
100.0%
2875
100.0%
1138

6217


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Every day 85.4%
334
76.7%
244
75.4%
683
66.1%
329
56.5%
2056
63.4%
3646
5-6 times 7.4%
29
12.9%
41
8.9%
81
14.3%
71
16.6%
603
14.4%
825
2-4 times 1.8%
7
3.1%
10
6.8%
62
8.0%
40
8.8%
321
7.7%
440
Once a week 0.3%
1
0.6%
2
1.4%
13
0.6%
3
1.5%
55
1.3%
74
Less than once a week 0.3%
1
1.3%
4
1.3%
12
1.8%
9
3.1%
112
2.4%
138
Almost never 4.9%
19
5.3%
17
6.1%
55
9.2%
46
13.4%
489
10.9%
626
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
318
100.0%
906
100.0%
498
100.0%
3636

5749

Bookmark and Share