National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CHRCHGFT

Complete each of the following statements by indicating the phrase that best describes the degree of change in your perception. -- My belief that religious life is a gift to give to the Church is
  1) More than it was when I took my vows
  2) Less than it was when I took my vows
  3) About the same as it was when I took my vows

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than it was when I took my vows 4005 64.4% 64.4% -.7
Less than it was when I took my vows 661 10.6% 75.1% .46
About the same as it was when I took my vows 1549 24.9% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
More than it was when I took my vows 67.2%
2197
60.1%
908
62.8%
900
64.4%
4005
Less than it was when I took my vows 10.8%
354
10.2%
154
10.7%
153
10.6%
661
About the same as it was when I took my vows 22.0%
720
29.7%
449
26.5%
380
24.9%
1549
TOTAL 100.0%
3271
100.0%
1511
100.0%
1433

6215


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
More than it was when I took my vows 56.0%
700
63.5%
785
64.7%
942
68.4%
883
71.9%
603
64.4%
3913
Less than it was when I took my vows 13.8%
173
14.6%
180
11.2%
163
7.4%
96
4.6%
39
10.7%
651
About the same as it was when I took my vows 30.2%
377
21.9%
271
24.2%
352
24.1%
311
23.5%
197
24.8%
1508
TOTAL 100.0%
1250
100.0%
1236
100.0%
1457
100.0%
1290
100.0%
839

6072


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
More than it was when I took my vows 63.7%
3397
60.0%
21
63.2%
79
69.5%
271
69.2%
119
64.2%
3887
Less than it was when I took my vows 11.3%
601
14.3%
5
10.4%
13
7.4%
29
4.7%
8
10.8%
656
About the same as it was when I took my vows 25.0%
1335
25.7%
9
26.4%
33
23.1%
90
26.2%
45
25.0%
1512
TOTAL 100.0%
5333
100.0%
35
100.0%
125
100.0%
390
100.0%
172

6055


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
More than it was when I took my vows 70.9%
1543
63.5%
1815
54.4%
604
64.5%
3962
Less than it was when I took my vows 6.0%
131
13.2%
378
12.9%
143
10.6%
652
About the same as it was when I took my vows 23.1%
502
23.3%
665
32.8%
364
24.9%
1531
TOTAL 100.0%
2176
100.0%
2858
100.0%
1111

6145


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
More than it was when I took my vows 67.6%
259
69.1%
217
64.3%
569
64.5%
320
63.3%
2282
64.2%
3647
Less than it was when I took my vows 5.5%
21
6.7%
21
7.6%
67
7.9%
39
13.1%
472
10.9%
620
About the same as it was when I took my vows 26.9%
103
24.2%
76
28.1%
249
27.6%
137
23.6%
852
24.9%
1417
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
314
100.0%
885
100.0%
496
100.0%
3606

5684

Bookmark and Share