National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LVSIMPLY

Complete each of the following statements by indicating the phrase that best describes the degree of change in your perception. -- My choice to live simply is
  1) More than it was when I took my vows
  2) Less than it was when I took my vows
  3) About the same as it was when I took my vows

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than it was when I took my vows 3407 54.6% 54.6% -.85
Less than it was when I took my vows 988 15.8% 70.5% .28
About the same as it was when I took my vows 1841 29.5% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
More than it was when I took my vows 62.6%
2060
46.6%
703
44.8%
644
54.6%
3407
Less than it was when I took my vows 12.3%
403
18.0%
271
21.8%
314
15.8%
988
About the same as it was when I took my vows 25.1%
826
35.5%
535
33.4%
480
29.5%
1841
TOTAL 100.0%
3289
100.0%
1509
100.0%
1438

6236


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
More than it was when I took my vows 48.2%
603
55.7%
694
54.2%
794
56.1%
723
60.5%
509
54.5%
3323
Less than it was when I took my vows 18.6%
233
19.6%
245
17.2%
252
13.0%
168
8.8%
74
16.0%
972
About the same as it was when I took my vows 33.2%
415
24.7%
308
28.6%
419
30.9%
398
30.7%
258
29.5%
1798
TOTAL 100.0%
1251
100.0%
1247
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1289
100.0%
841

6093


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
More than it was when I took my vows 53.8%
2884
34.3%
12
59.7%
74
63.1%
245
53.2%
92
54.4%
3307
Less than it was when I took my vows 16.5%
884
25.7%
9
16.1%
20
8.0%
31
16.2%
28
16.0%
972
About the same as it was when I took my vows 29.6%
1588
40.0%
14
24.2%
30
28.9%
112
30.6%
53
29.6%
1797
TOTAL 100.0%
5356
100.0%
35
100.0%
124
100.0%
388
100.0%
173

6076


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
More than it was when I took my vows 57.9%
1262
55.0%
1581
47.5%
529
54.7%
3372
Less than it was when I took my vows 12.0%
261
18.2%
522
17.7%
197
15.9%
980
About the same as it was when I took my vows 30.2%
658
26.8%
770
34.8%
387
29.4%
1815
TOTAL 100.0%
2181
100.0%
2873
100.0%
1113

6167


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
More than it was when I took my vows 60.1%
229
56.5%
178
59.7%
529
52.1%
260
52.6%
1906
54.4%
3102
Less than it was when I took my vows 6.6%
25
10.8%
34
11.9%
105
14.8%
74
19.1%
690
16.3%
928
About the same as it was when I took my vows 33.3%
127
32.7%
103
28.4%
252
33.1%
165
28.3%
1025
29.3%
1672
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
315
100.0%
886
100.0%
499
100.0%
3621

5702

Bookmark and Share