National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MAGISTRM

Complete each of the following statements by indicating the phrase that best describes the degree of change in your perception. -- My respect for the Magisterium of the Church is
  1) More than it was when I took my vows
  2) Less than it was when I took my vows
  3) About the same as it was when I took my vows

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than it was when I took my vows 1622 26.1% 26.1% -1.39
Less than it was when I took my vows 2630 42.3% 68.4% -.07
About the same as it was when I took my vows 1962 31.6% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
More than it was when I took my vows 26.0%
851
22.1%
332
30.5%
439
26.1%
1622
Less than it was when I took my vows 45.0%
1472
41.5%
624
37.1%
534
42.3%
2630
About the same as it was when I took my vows 28.9%
945
36.5%
549
32.5%
468
31.6%
1962
TOTAL 100.0%
3268
100.0%
1505
100.0%
1441

6214


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
More than it was when I took my vows 15.2%
190
13.7%
171
23.5%
343
36.6%
469
47.7%
401
25.9%
1574
Less than it was when I took my vows 52.4%
654
59.2%
737
45.7%
666
30.4%
389
17.4%
146
42.7%
2592
About the same as it was when I took my vows 32.4%
404
27.1%
337
30.8%
449
33.0%
423
34.9%
293
31.4%
1906
TOTAL 100.0%
1248
100.0%
1245
100.0%
1458
100.0%
1281
100.0%
840

6072


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
More than it was when I took my vows 23.5%
1257
25.7%
9
27.0%
33
50.1%
194
35.5%
61
25.7%
1554
Less than it was when I took my vows 45.4%
2425
34.3%
12
37.7%
46
18.9%
73
21.5%
37
42.8%
2593
About the same as it was when I took my vows 31.0%
1657
40.0%
14
35.2%
43
31.0%
120
43.0%
74
31.5%
1908
TOTAL 100.0%
5339
100.0%
35
100.0%
122
100.0%
387
100.0%
172

6055


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
More than it was when I took my vows 39.9%
868
18.5%
530
18.4%
204
26.1%
1602
Less than it was when I took my vows 26.3%
571
53.1%
1519
46.8%
519
42.4%
2609
About the same as it was when I took my vows 33.8%
736
28.4%
813
34.9%
387
31.5%
1936
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
2862
100.0%
1110

6147


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
More than it was when I took my vows 46.0%
174
36.3%
113
36.3%
320
23.8%
118
19.7%
712
25.3%
1437
Less than it was when I took my vows 16.4%
62
24.4%
76
28.6%
252
44.0%
218
51.1%
1847
43.2%
2455
About the same as it was when I took my vows 37.6%
142
39.2%
122
35.1%
310
32.3%
160
29.2%
1055
31.5%
1789
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
311
100.0%
882
100.0%
496
100.0%
3614

5681

Bookmark and Share