National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LOVERELF

Complete each of the following statements by indicating the phrase that best describes the degree of change in your perception. -- My love of religious life is
  1) More than it was when I took my vows
  2) Less than it was when I took my vows
  3) About the same as it was when I took my vows

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than it was when I took my vows 4149 66.3% 66.3% -.68
Less than it was when I took my vows 556 8.9% 75.2% .48
About the same as it was when I took my vows 1549 24.8% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
More than it was when I took my vows 72.4%
2388
60.8%
921
58.4%
840
66.3%
4149
Less than it was when I took my vows 6.4%
212
10.0%
151
13.4%
193
8.9%
556
About the same as it was when I took my vows 21.2%
700
29.2%
443
28.2%
406
24.8%
1549
TOTAL 100.0%
3300
100.0%
1515
100.0%
1439

6254


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
More than it was when I took my vows 57.8%
724
63.0%
784
65.8%
966
70.4%
913
77.9%
662
66.3%
4049
Less than it was when I took my vows 12.1%
152
13.7%
170
8.7%
127
5.6%
73
3.1%
26
9.0%
548
About the same as it was when I took my vows 30.1%
377
23.3%
290
25.5%
374
23.9%
310
19.1%
162
24.8%
1513
TOTAL 100.0%
1253
100.0%
1244
100.0%
1467
100.0%
1296
100.0%
850

6110


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
More than it was when I took my vows 65.5%
3515
65.7%
23
66.9%
83
75.6%
297
64.9%
113
66.2%
4031
Less than it was when I took my vows 9.5%
508
11.4%
4
7.3%
9
3.3%
13
8.6%
15
9.0%
549
About the same as it was when I took my vows 25.0%
1343
22.9%
8
25.8%
32
21.1%
83
26.4%
46
24.8%
1512
TOTAL 100.0%
5366
100.0%
35
100.0%
124
100.0%
393
100.0%
174

6092


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
More than it was when I took my vows 74.0%
1625
64.1%
1844
57.3%
638
66.4%
4107
Less than it was when I took my vows 4.6%
100
10.9%
314
12.3%
137
8.9%
551
About the same as it was when I took my vows 21.4%
471
24.9%
717
30.4%
338
24.7%
1526
TOTAL 100.0%
2196
100.0%
2875
100.0%
1113

6184


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
More than it was when I took my vows 71.0%
276
66.5%
210
72.6%
647
62.9%
316
64.8%
2347
66.4%
3796
Less than it was when I took my vows 3.9%
15
5.1%
16
5.2%
46
8.6%
43
10.7%
386
8.8%
506
About the same as it was when I took my vows 25.2%
98
28.5%
90
22.2%
198
28.5%
143
24.5%
887
24.8%
1416
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
316
100.0%
891
100.0%
502
100.0%
3620

5718

Bookmark and Share