National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ANALOG1

Please complete the following analogies in the form "A" is to "B" as "C" is to "D". For example, rose is to flower as cat is to animal. -- Religious life is to the Church as _____ is to_____
  0) No, no response given
  1) Yes, answer given

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, no response given 1307 20.6% 20.6% -1.97
Yes, answer given 5052 79.4% 100% .51

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
No, no response given 19.4%
651
23.8%
366
19.8%
290
20.6%
1307
Yes, answer given 80.6%
2701
76.2%
1175
80.2%
1176
79.4%
5052
TOTAL 100.0%
3352
100.0%
1541
100.0%
1466

6359


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
No, no response given 18.2%
234
20.2%
254
19.0%
281
21.1%
278
25.7%
224
20.5%
1271
Yes, answer given 81.8%
1053
79.8%
1004
81.0%
1198
78.9%
1037
74.3%
646
79.5%
4938
TOTAL 100.0%
1287
100.0%
1258
100.0%
1479
100.0%
1315
100.0%
870

6209


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
No, no response given 19.7%
1076
32.4%
12
22.0%
28
26.1%
105
22.5%
40
20.4%
1261
Yes, answer given 80.3%
4376
67.6%
25
78.0%
99
73.9%
297
77.5%
138
79.6%
4935
TOTAL 100.0%
5452
100.0%
37
100.0%
127
100.0%
402
100.0%
178

6196


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
No, no response given 21.7%
486
19.7%
572
19.8%
228
20.4%
1286
Yes, answer given 78.3%
1750
80.3%
2332
80.2%
921
79.6%
5003
TOTAL 100.0%
2236
100.0%
2904
100.0%
1149

6289


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
No, no response given 31.9%
129
24.2%
78
23.9%
219
22.0%
111
18.1%
664
20.6%
1201
Yes, answer given 68.1%
276
75.8%
244
76.1%
697
78.0%
393
81.9%
3005
79.4%
4615
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
322
100.0%
916
100.0%
504
100.0%
3669

5816

Bookmark and Share