National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ANALOG2

Please complete the following analogies in the form "A" is to "B" as "C" is to "D". For example, rose is to flower as cat is to animal. -- The vows of poverty, chastity, and obedience are to religious life as _____ is to _____
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1323 20.8% 20.8% -1.95
Yes 5036 79.2% 100% .51

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
No 19.3%
648
24.0%
370
20.8%
305
20.8%
1323
Yes 80.7%
2704
76.0%
1171
79.2%
1161
79.2%
5036
TOTAL 100.0%
3352
100.0%
1541
100.0%
1466

6359


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
No 19.0%
244
20.5%
258
19.5%
288
21.0%
276
25.6%
223
20.8%
1289
Yes 81.0%
1043
79.5%
1000
80.5%
1191
79.0%
1039
74.4%
647
79.2%
4920
TOTAL 100.0%
1287
100.0%
1258
100.0%
1479
100.0%
1315
100.0%
870

6209


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
No 20.1%
1098
32.4%
12
22.8%
29
26.6%
107
19.7%
35
20.7%
1281
Yes 79.9%
4354
67.6%
25
77.2%
98
73.4%
295
80.3%
143
79.3%
4915
TOTAL 100.0%
5452
100.0%
37
100.0%
127
100.0%
402
100.0%
178

6196


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
No 21.8%
487
19.9%
578
20.7%
238
20.7%
1303
Yes 78.2%
1749
80.1%
2326
79.3%
911
79.3%
4986
TOTAL 100.0%
2236
100.0%
2904
100.0%
1149

6289


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
No 31.9%
129
25.5%
82
23.6%
216
22.4%
113
18.3%
671
20.8%
1211
Yes 68.1%
276
74.5%
240
76.4%
700
77.6%
391
81.7%
2998
79.2%
4605
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
322
100.0%
916
100.0%
504
100.0%
3669

5816

Bookmark and Share