National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ANALOG3

Please complete the following analogies in the form "A" is to "B" as "C" is to "D". For example, rose is to flower as cat is to animal. -- The common life is to religious life as _____ is to _____
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1479 23.3% 23.3% -1.81
Yes 4880 76.7% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
No 22.1%
741
26.2%
404
22.8%
334
23.3%
1479
Yes 77.9%
2611
73.8%
1137
77.2%
1132
76.7%
4880
TOTAL 100.0%
3352
100.0%
1541
100.0%
1466

6359


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
No 20.4%
263
23.3%
293
21.6%
319
24.4%
321
27.9%
243
23.2%
1439
Yes 79.6%
1024
76.7%
965
78.4%
1160
75.6%
994
72.1%
627
76.8%
4770
TOTAL 100.0%
1287
100.0%
1258
100.0%
1479
100.0%
1315
100.0%
870

6209


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
No 22.5%
1229
37.8%
14
23.6%
30
29.4%
118
21.9%
39
23.1%
1430
Yes 77.5%
4223
62.2%
23
76.4%
97
70.6%
284
78.1%
139
76.9%
4766
TOTAL 100.0%
5452
100.0%
37
100.0%
127
100.0%
402
100.0%
178

6196


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
No 24.6%
549
22.6%
656
21.8%
251
23.2%
1456
Yes 75.4%
1687
77.4%
2248
78.2%
898
76.8%
4833
TOTAL 100.0%
2236
100.0%
2904
100.0%
1149

6289


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
No 34.3%
139
26.1%
84
26.4%
242
25.8%
130
20.7%
759
23.3%
1354
Yes 65.7%
266
73.9%
238
73.6%
674
74.2%
374
79.3%
2910
76.7%
4462
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
322
100.0%
916
100.0%
504
100.0%
3669

5816

Bookmark and Share