National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


COMMENT

Comment
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 4013 63.1% 63.1% -.76
Yes 2346 36.9% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
No 62.8%
2106
64.2%
990
62.6%
917
63.1%
4013
Yes 37.2%
1246
35.8%
551
37.4%
549
36.9%
2346
TOTAL 100.0%
3352
100.0%
1541
100.0%
1466

6359


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
No 63.1%
812
60.3%
759
62.7%
928
64.2%
844
65.7%
572
63.1%
3915
Yes 36.9%
475
39.7%
499
37.3%
551
35.8%
471
34.3%
298
36.9%
2294
TOTAL 100.0%
1287
100.0%
1258
100.0%
1479
100.0%
1315
100.0%
870

6209


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
No 62.6%
3414
70.3%
26
65.4%
83
67.4%
271
60.7%
108
63.0%
3902
Yes 37.4%
2038
29.7%
11
34.6%
44
32.6%
131
39.3%
70
37.0%
2294
TOTAL 100.0%
5452
100.0%
37
100.0%
127
100.0%
402
100.0%
178

6196


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
No 64.4%
1440
61.8%
1795
63.5%
730
63.0%
3965
Yes 35.6%
796
38.2%
1109
36.5%
419
37.0%
2324
TOTAL 100.0%
2236
100.0%
2904
100.0%
1149

6289


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
No 71.1%
288
65.5%
211
67.5%
618
62.1%
313
62.1%
2279
63.8%
3709
Yes 28.9%
117
34.5%
111
32.5%
298
37.9%
191
37.9%
1390
36.2%
2107
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
322
100.0%
916
100.0%
504
100.0%
3669

5816

Bookmark and Share