National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SEX

Sex
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 3350 52.7% 52.7% -.95
Male 3009 47.3% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Female 99.9%
3348
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
52.7%
3350
Male 0.1%
4
99.9%
1539
100.0%
1466
47.3%
3009
TOTAL 100.0%
3352
100.0%
1541
100.0%
1466

6359


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Female 30.3%
390
51.0%
642
53.5%
791
60.2%
791
74.0%
644
52.5%
3258
Male 69.7%
897
49.0%
616
46.5%
688
39.8%
524
26.0%
226
47.5%
2951
TOTAL 100.0%
1287
100.0%
1258
100.0%
1479
100.0%
1315
100.0%
870

6209


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Female 51.1%
2786
40.5%
15
49.6%
63
72.9%
293
46.6%
83
52.3%
3240
Male 48.9%
2666
59.5%
22
50.4%
64
27.1%
109
53.4%
95
47.7%
2956
TOTAL 100.0%
5452
100.0%
37
100.0%
127
100.0%
402
100.0%
178

6196


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Female 67.9%
1519
52.0%
1510
24.6%
283
52.7%
3312
Male 32.1%
717
48.0%
1394
75.4%
866
47.3%
2977
TOTAL 100.0%
2236
100.0%
2904
100.0%
1149

6289


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Female 43.2%
175
46.9%
151
66.9%
613
45.0%
227
51.9%
1906
52.8%
3072
Male 56.8%
230
53.1%
171
33.1%
303
55.0%
277
48.1%
1763
47.2%
2744
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
322
100.0%
916
100.0%
504
100.0%
3669

5816

Bookmark and Share