National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CONTEXT

In what context do you usually find yourself at Eucharistic liturgy?
  1) Your local parish
  2) Another parish
  3) A religious congregation
  4) Institution (e.g., school, hospital)
  5) Covenant community
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Your local parish 1931 31.2% 31.2% -1.21
Another parish 311 5% 36.2% -.47
A religious congregation 2788 45.1% 81.3% .26
Institution (e.g., school, hospital) 623 10.1% 91.4% 1
Covenant community 258 4.2% 95.6% 1.74
Other 274 4.4% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Your local parish 37.3%
1220
16.9%
253
32.2%
458
31.2%
1931
Another parish 7.0%
229
3.0%
45
2.6%
37
5.0%
311
A religious congregation 38.6%
1262
63.7%
951
40.4%
575
45.1%
2788
Institution (e.g., school, hospital) 9.6%
315
7.6%
114
13.6%
194
10.1%
623
Covenant community 3.9%
126
5.4%
81
3.6%
51
4.2%
258
Other 3.5%
116
3.3%
50
7.6%
108
4.4%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
3268
100.0%
1494
100.0%
1423

6185


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Your local parish 29.8%
375
35.9%
441
37.2%
536
29.9%
379
18.3%
155
31.2%
1886
Another parish 7.0%
88
8.0%
98
5.2%
75
2.7%
34
1.2%
10
5.0%
305
A religious congregation 44.6%
561
37.1%
455
40.4%
583
46.6%
590
63.9%
540
45.2%
2729
Institution (e.g., school, hospital) 9.7%
122
11.2%
137
9.6%
139
11.4%
144
7.2%
61
10.0%
603
Covenant community 5.1%
64
2.9%
36
3.3%
48
4.4%
56
5.7%
48
4.2%
252
Other 3.9%
49
4.9%
60
4.2%
61
5.1%
64
3.7%
31
4.4%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
1259
100.0%
1227
100.0%
1442
100.0%
1267
100.0%
845

6040


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Your local parish 31.7%
1690
32.4%
12
40.2%
49
25.1%
98
20.4%
34
31.2%
1883
Another parish 5.3%
280
13.5%
5
4.1%
5
2.1%
8
3.6%
6
5.0%
304
A religious congregation 44.1%
2347
48.6%
18
36.9%
45
56.2%
219
56.3%
94
45.1%
2723
Institution (e.g., school, hospital) 10.6%
566
5.4%
2
4.1%
5
7.9%
31
6.6%
11
10.2%
615
Covenant community 3.9%
207
0.0%
0
7.4%
9
4.6%
18
8.4%
14
4.1%
248
Other 4.4%
235
0.0%
0
7.4%
9
4.1%
16
4.8%
8
4.4%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
5325
100.0%
37
100.0%
122
100.0%
390
100.0%
167

6041


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Your local parish 26.6%
576
36.6%
1034
26.5%
297
31.2%
1907
Another parish 2.3%
49
6.8%
193
5.7%
64
5.0%
306
A religious congregation 52.1%
1128
38.5%
1090
48.6%
545
45.2%
2763
Institution (e.g., school, hospital) 9.7%
210
10.6%
299
9.8%
110
10.1%
619
Covenant community 4.8%
103
2.9%
83
5.8%
65
4.1%
251
Other 4.7%
101
4.6%
129
3.7%
41
4.4%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
2167
100.0%
2828
100.0%
1122

6117


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Your local parish 12.9%
50
18.4%
57
31.7%
285
32.0%
157
34.8%
1251
31.7%
1800
Another parish 0.5%
2
2.3%
7
3.5%
31
4.1%
20
6.5%
232
5.1%
292
A religious congregation 71.1%
275
64.7%
200
46.7%
419
45.2%
222
39.9%
1432
44.9%
2548
Institution (e.g., school, hospital) 4.1%
16
5.8%
18
8.8%
79
8.6%
42
11.6%
415
10.0%
570
Covenant community 7.0%
27
4.2%
13
6.1%
55
5.7%
28
3.0%
108
4.1%
231
Other 4.4%
17
4.5%
14
3.2%
29
4.5%
22
4.2%
152
4.1%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
309
100.0%
898
100.0%
491
100.0%
3590

5675

Bookmark and Share