National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LEVEL

Leader hierarchy
  1) Lowest
  2) Next highest
  3) Second highest
  4) Highest
  5) Team leadership

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 1191 20.6% 20.6% -1.56
Next highest 205 3.5% 24.2% -.79
Second highest 2648 45.8% 70% -.02
Highest 703 12.2% 82.2% .75
Team leadership 1030 17.8% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Lowest 15.0%
450
29.4%
411
23.8%
330
20.6%
1191
Next highest 5.2%
157
1.4%
19
2.1%
29
3.5%
205
Second highest 32.1%
959
57.2%
799
64.1%
890
45.8%
2648
Highest 19.6%
587
3.4%
47
5.0%
69
12.2%
703
Team leadership 28.0%
839
8.6%
120
5.1%
71
17.8%
1030
TOTAL 100.0%
2992
100.0%
1396
100.0%
1389

5777


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Lowest 20.5%
244
10.9%
130
18.0%
245
25.8%
307
32.3%
232
20.5%
1158
Next highest 1.8%
22
3.9%
46
5.0%
68
4.0%
48
2.2%
16
3.5%
200
Second highest 56.2%
670
50.1%
595
45.8%
623
40.5%
482
32.1%
231
46.0%
2601
Highest 6.9%
82
12.0%
143
12.9%
176
12.9%
154
17.5%
126
12.1%
681
Team leadership 14.7%
175
23.1%
274
18.2%
248
16.7%
199
15.9%
114
17.9%
1010
TOTAL 100.0%
1193
100.0%
1188
100.0%
1360
100.0%
1190
100.0%
719

5650


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Lowest 19.5%
974
23.5%
8
24.3%
27
32.1%
109
24.7%
37
20.5%
1155
Next highest 3.7%
187
0.0%
0
3.6%
4
2.1%
7
2.0%
3
3.6%
201
Second highest 47.0%
2353
38.2%
13
46.8%
52
34.7%
118
42.7%
64
46.1%
2600
Highest 11.9%
594
23.5%
8
10.8%
12
14.7%
50
9.3%
14
12.0%
678
Team leadership 17.9%
894
14.7%
5
14.4%
16
16.5%
56
21.3%
32
17.8%
1003
TOTAL 100.0%
5002
100.0%
34
100.0%
111
100.0%
340
100.0%
150

5637


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Lowest 26.4%
519
15.6%
421
22.2%
232
20.5%
1172
Next highest 3.9%
77
4.1%
112
1.4%
15
3.6%
204
Second highest 37.2%
731
47.4%
1281
58.8%
615
46.0%
2627
Highest 14.8%
290
12.5%
339
6.0%
63
12.1%
692
Team leadership 17.8%
349
20.4%
552
11.6%
121
17.9%
1022
TOTAL 100.0%
1966
100.0%
2705
100.0%
1046

5717


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Lowest 35.6%
121
30.8%
89
26.6%
213
19.0%
88
16.3%
557
20.1%
1068
Next highest 1.8%
6
3.8%
11
2.8%
22
3.9%
18
3.9%
134
3.6%
191
Second highest 44.1%
150
47.1%
136
38.9%
311
50.2%
233
47.1%
1608
45.9%
2438
Highest 9.4%
32
8.0%
23
13.3%
106
10.3%
48
13.0%
445
12.3%
654
Team leadership 9.1%
31
10.4%
30
18.5%
148
16.6%
77
19.7%
672
18.0%
958
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
289
100.0%
800
100.0%
464
100.0%
3416

5309

Bookmark and Share