National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


COHORT1

Cohort1
  1) 19 thru 45
  2) 45 thru 60
  3) 61 thru 73
  4) 74 thru highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
19 thru 45 1287 20.7% 20.7% -1.43
45 thru 60 1970 31.7% 52.5% -.45
61 thru 73 1809 29.1% 81.6% .54
74 thru highest 1143 18.4% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
19 thru 45 12.0%
390
39.0%
591
21.3%
306
20.7%
1287
45 thru 60 31.4%
1024
30.8%
467
33.4%
479
31.7%
1970
61 thru 73 31.4%
1024
21.5%
326
32.0%
459
29.1%
1809
74 thru highest 25.2%
821
8.7%
132
13.2%
190
18.4%
1143
TOTAL 100.0%
3259
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1434

6209


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
19 thru 45 100.0%
1287
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.7%
1287
45 thru 60 0.0%
0
100.0%
1258
48.1%
712
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.7%
1970
61 thru 73 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
51.9%
767
79.2%
1042
0.0%
0
29.1%
1809
74 thru highest 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.8%
273
100.0%
870
18.4%
1143
TOTAL 100.0%
1287
100.0%
1258
100.0%
1479
100.0%
1315
100.0%
870

6209


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
19 thru 45 21.0%
1129
51.4%
18
46.3%
56
3.4%
13
34.5%
59
21.0%
1275
45 thru 60 33.5%
1796
31.4%
11
33.1%
40
15.9%
60
23.4%
40
32.1%
1947
61 thru 73 29.2%
1565
14.3%
5
16.5%
20
37.0%
140
23.4%
40
29.2%
1770
74 thru highest 16.3%
877
2.9%
1
4.1%
5
43.7%
165
18.7%
32
17.8%
1080
TOTAL 100.0%
5367
100.0%
35
100.0%
121
100.0%
378
100.0%
171

6072


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
19 thru 45 0.0%
1
9.1%
261
89.3%
1015
20.7%
1277
45 thru 60 0.4%
9
65.1%
1857
7.9%
90
31.8%
1956
61 thru 73 50.0%
1081
24.1%
687
2.5%
28
29.2%
1796
74 thru highest 49.6%
1073
1.7%
49
0.4%
4
18.3%
1126
TOTAL 100.0%
2164
100.0%
2854
100.0%
1137

6155


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
19 thru 45 10.7%
42
18.2%
57
20.7%
184
35.0%
173
21.1%
760
21.4%
1216
45 thru 60 27.0%
106
29.3%
92
23.1%
206
28.9%
143
35.7%
1284
32.2%
1831
61 thru 73 38.0%
149
29.3%
92
27.3%
243
22.3%
110
29.4%
1059
29.1%
1653
74 thru highest 24.2%
95
23.2%
73
29.0%
258
13.8%
68
13.7%
493
17.4%
987
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
314
100.0%
891
100.0%
494
100.0%
3596

5687

Bookmark and Share