National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


COHORT2

Cohort2
  1) 19 - 39
  2) 40 - 45
  3) 46 - 59
  4) 60 - 65
  5) 66 - 77
  6) 78 +

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
19 - 39 690 11.1% 11.1% -1.78
40 - 45 597 9.6% 20.7% -1.1
46 - 59 1807 29.1% 49.8% -.43
60 - 65 930 15% 64.8% .25
66 - 77 1569 25.3% 90.1% .92
78 + 616 9.9% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
19 - 39 4.6%
151
25.5%
386
10.7%
153
11.1%
690
40 - 45 7.3%
239
13.5%
205
10.7%
153
9.6%
597
46 - 59 28.9%
942
28.6%
433
30.1%
432
29.1%
1807
60 - 65 15.0%
490
13.1%
199
16.8%
241
15.0%
930
66 - 77 29.7%
968
15.1%
229
25.9%
372
25.3%
1569
78 + 14.4%
469
4.2%
64
5.8%
83
9.9%
616
TOTAL 100.0%
3259
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1434

6209


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
19 - 39 53.6%
690
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
690
40 - 45 46.4%
597
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.6%
597
46 - 59 0.0%
0
100.0%
1258
37.1%
549
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.1%
1807
60 - 65 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
62.9%
930
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
930
66 - 77 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1315
29.2%
254
25.3%
1569
78 + 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
70.8%
616
9.9%
616
TOTAL 100.0%
1287
100.0%
1258
100.0%
1479
100.0%
1315
100.0%
870

6209


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
19 - 39 11.0%
590
34.3%
12
27.3%
33
1.1%
4
26.9%
46
11.3%
685
40 - 45 10.0%
539
17.1%
6
19.0%
23
2.4%
9
7.6%
13
9.7%
590
46 - 59 30.8%
1652
25.7%
9
30.6%
37
13.8%
52
19.9%
34
29.4%
1784
60 - 65 15.3%
820
14.3%
5
14.0%
17
12.2%
46
15.2%
26
15.1%
914
66 - 77 24.4%
1307
8.6%
3
8.3%
10
44.4%
168
20.5%
35
25.1%
1523
78 + 8.6%
459
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
26.2%
99
9.9%
17
9.5%
576
TOTAL 100.0%
5367
100.0%
35
100.0%
121
100.0%
378
100.0%
171

6072


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
19 - 39 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.2%
684
11.1%
684
40 - 45 0.0%
1
9.1%
261
29.1%
331
9.6%
593
46 - 59 0.1%
3
59.8%
1706
7.5%
85
29.1%
1794
60 - 65 11.6%
252
22.7%
649
1.9%
22
15.0%
923
66 - 77 60.7%
1313
7.9%
226
1.1%
12
25.2%
1551
78 + 27.5%
595
0.4%
12
0.3%
3
9.9%
610
TOTAL 100.0%
2164
100.0%
2854
100.0%
1137

6155


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
19 - 39 7.7%
30
11.5%
36
13.8%
123
25.9%
128
9.3%
336
11.5%
653
40 - 45 3.1%
12
6.7%
21
6.8%
61
9.1%
45
11.8%
424
9.9%
563
46 - 59 24.7%
97
25.5%
80
20.8%
185
26.5%
131
33.1%
1191
29.6%
1684
60 - 65 18.4%
72
18.2%
57
12.0%
107
12.1%
60
15.4%
553
14.9%
849
66 - 77 32.7%
128
28.0%
88
28.6%
255
18.2%
90
23.8%
856
24.9%
1417
78 + 13.5%
53
10.2%
32
18.0%
160
8.1%
40
6.6%
236
9.2%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
314
100.0%
891
100.0%
494
100.0%
3596

5687

Bookmark and Share