National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-VOCATION

Vocation (for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Sister
  2) Brother
  3) Priest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Sister 3352 52.7% 52.7% -.86
Brother 1541 24.2% 76.9% .36
Priest 1466 23.1% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Sister 100.0%
3352
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
52.7%
3352
Brother 0.0%
0
100.0%
1541
0.0%
0
24.2%
1541
Priest 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1466
23.1%
1466
TOTAL 100.0%
3352
100.0%
1541
100.0%
1466

6359


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Sister 30.3%
390
51.1%
643
53.3%
789
60.2%
791
74.3%
646
52.5%
3259
Brother 45.9%
591
25.8%
324
20.8%
308
15.3%
201
10.6%
92
24.4%
1516
Priest 23.8%
306
23.1%
291
25.8%
382
24.6%
323
15.2%
132
23.1%
1434
TOTAL 100.0%
1287
100.0%
1258
100.0%
1479
100.0%
1315
100.0%
870

6209


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Sister 51.1%
2788
40.5%
15
49.6%
63
72.9%
293
46.6%
83
52.3%
3242
Brother 24.1%
1316
32.4%
12
31.5%
40
16.9%
68
39.9%
71
24.3%
1507
Priest 24.7%
1348
27.0%
10
18.9%
24
10.2%
41
13.5%
24
23.4%
1447
TOTAL 100.0%
5452
100.0%
37
100.0%
127
100.0%
402
100.0%
178

6196


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Sister 68.0%
1521
52.0%
1511
24.5%
282
52.7%
3314
Brother 11.6%
260
23.5%
683
50.2%
577
24.2%
1520
Priest 20.3%
455
24.4%
710
25.2%
290
23.1%
1455
TOTAL 100.0%
2236
100.0%
2904
100.0%
1149

6289


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Sister 43.5%
176
46.9%
151
66.9%
613
45.0%
227
52.0%
1907
52.9%
3074
Brother 53.6%
217
47.2%
152
19.3%
177
33.9%
171
19.6%
718
24.7%
1435
Priest 3.0%
12
5.9%
19
13.8%
126
21.0%
106
28.5%
1044
22.5%
1307
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
322
100.0%
916
100.0%
504
100.0%
3669

5816

Bookmark and Share