National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-AGE

Your present age: (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) 45 & under
  1) 46-55
  2) 56-65
  3) 66-75
  4) 76 & over

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
45 & under 1287 20.7% 20.7% -1.4
46-55 1258 20.3% 41% -.65
56-65 1479 23.8% 64.8% .09
66-75 1315 21.2% 86% .84
76 & over 870 14% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
45 & under 12.0%
390
39.0%
591
21.3%
306
20.7%
1287
46-55 19.7%
643
21.4%
324
20.3%
291
20.3%
1258
56-65 24.2%
789
20.3%
308
26.6%
382
23.8%
1479
66-75 24.3%
791
13.3%
201
22.5%
323
21.2%
1315
76 & over 19.8%
646
6.1%
92
9.2%
132
14.0%
870
TOTAL 100.0%
3259
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1434

6209


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
45 & under 100.0%
1287
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.7%
1287
46-55 0.0%
0
100.0%
1258
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.3%
1258
56-65 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1479
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.8%
1479
66-75 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1315
0.0%
0
21.2%
1315
76 & over 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
870
14.0%
870
TOTAL 100.0%
1287
100.0%
1258
100.0%
1479
100.0%
1315
100.0%
870

6209


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
45 & under 21.0%
1129
51.4%
18
46.3%
56
3.4%
13
34.5%
59
21.0%
1275
46-55 21.6%
1160
17.1%
6
20.7%
25
7.7%
29
12.9%
22
20.5%
1242
56-65 24.4%
1312
22.9%
8
24.0%
29
18.3%
69
22.2%
38
24.0%
1456
66-75 20.6%
1106
8.6%
3
6.6%
8
36.0%
136
14.0%
24
21.0%
1277
76 & over 12.3%
660
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
34.7%
131
16.4%
28
13.5%
822
TOTAL 100.0%
5367
100.0%
35
100.0%
121
100.0%
378
100.0%
171

6072


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
45 & under 0.0%
1
9.1%
261
89.3%
1015
20.7%
1277
46-55 0.0%
1
41.2%
1175
6.2%
71
20.3%
1247
56-65 11.7%
254
41.3%
1180
3.2%
36
23.9%
1470
66-75 49.8%
1078
7.5%
213
1.1%
12
21.2%
1303
76 & over 38.4%
830
0.9%
25
0.3%
3
13.9%
858
TOTAL 100.0%
2164
100.0%
2854
100.0%
1137

6155


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
45 & under 10.7%
42
18.2%
57
20.7%
184
35.0%
173
21.1%
760
21.4%
1216
46-55 15.6%
61
16.6%
52
13.2%
118
16.4%
81
23.9%
861
20.6%
1173
56-65 27.6%
108
27.1%
85
19.5%
174
22.3%
110
24.6%
883
23.9%
1360
66-75 28.8%
113
20.7%
65
23.6%
210
16.2%
80
20.2%
728
21.0%
1196
76 & over 17.3%
68
17.5%
55
23.0%
205
10.1%
50
10.1%
364
13.0%
742
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
314
100.0%
891
100.0%
494
100.0%
3596

5687

Bookmark and Share