National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-ETHNICTY

Race/Ethnicity: (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) White
  1) Black
  2) Latino-Am.
  3) Native Am.
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 5452 88% 88% -.36
Black 37 .6% 88.6% .64
Latino-Am. 127 2% 90.6% 1.64
Native Am. 402 6.5% 97.1% 2.64
Other 178 2.9% 100% 3.64

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
White 86.0%
2788
87.3%
1316
93.2%
1348
88.0%
5452
Black 0.5%
15
0.8%
12
0.7%
10
0.6%
37
Latino-Am. 1.9%
63
2.7%
40
1.7%
24
2.0%
127
Native Am. 9.0%
293
4.5%
68
2.8%
41
6.5%
402
Other 2.6%
83
4.7%
71
1.7%
24
2.9%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
3242
100.0%
1507
100.0%
1447

6196


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
White 88.5%
1129
93.4%
1160
90.1%
1312
86.6%
1106
80.3%
660
88.4%
5367
Black 1.4%
18
0.5%
6
0.5%
8
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
35
Latino-Am. 4.4%
56
2.0%
25
2.0%
29
0.6%
8
0.4%
3
2.0%
121
Native Am. 1.0%
13
2.3%
29
4.7%
69
10.6%
136
15.9%
131
6.2%
378
Other 4.6%
59
1.8%
22
2.6%
38
1.9%
24
3.4%
28
2.8%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
1275
100.0%
1242
100.0%
1456
100.0%
1277
100.0%
822

6072


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
5452
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
88.0%
5452
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
37
Latino-Am. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
127
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
127
Native Am. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
402
0.0%
0
6.5%
402
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
178
2.9%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
5452
100.0%
37
100.0%
127
100.0%
402
100.0%
178

6196


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
White 84.4%
1810
91.2%
2608
87.5%
999
88.1%
5417
Black 0.1%
3
0.5%
15
1.7%
19
0.6%
37
Latino-Am. 0.7%
14
2.1%
60
4.6%
53
2.1%
127
Native Am. 12.5%
268
3.9%
112
1.1%
13
6.4%
393
Other 2.3%
50
2.2%
64
5.1%
58
2.8%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
2145
100.0%
2859
100.0%
1142

6146


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
White 69.4%
267
74.9%
230
80.4%
716
88.2%
433
94.0%
3401
88.7%
5047
Black 1.0%
4
1.3%
4
0.6%
5
1.2%
6
0.4%
16
0.6%
35
Latino-Am. 3.1%
12
3.9%
12
2.9%
26
3.5%
17
1.2%
42
1.9%
109
Native Am. 17.9%
69
13.4%
41
11.8%
105
4.3%
21
3.2%
114
6.1%
350
Other 8.6%
33
6.5%
20
4.3%
38
2.9%
14
1.3%
46
2.7%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
307
100.0%
890
100.0%
491
100.0%
3619

5692

Bookmark and Share