National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-YRENTER

Year first entered religious life: (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) 1912-1945
  1) 1946-1965
  2) 1966-1990

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1912-1945 2236 35.6% 35.6% -1.16
1946-1965 2904 46.2% 81.7% .24
1966-1990 1149 18.3% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
1912-1945 45.9%
1521
17.1%
260
31.3%
455
35.6%
2236
1946-1965 45.6%
1511
44.9%
683
48.8%
710
46.2%
2904
1966-1990 8.5%
282
38.0%
577
19.9%
290
18.3%
1149
TOTAL 100.0%
3314
100.0%
1520
100.0%
1455

6289


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
1912-1945 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
17.3%
254
82.7%
1078
96.7%
830
35.2%
2164
1946-1965 20.4%
261
94.2%
1175
80.3%
1180
16.3%
213
2.9%
25
46.4%
2854
1966-1990 79.5%
1015
5.7%
71
2.4%
36
0.9%
12
0.3%
3
18.5%
1137
TOTAL 100.0%
1277
100.0%
1247
100.0%
1470
100.0%
1303
100.0%
858

6155


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
1912-1945 33.4%
1810
8.1%
3
11.0%
14
68.2%
268
29.1%
50
34.9%
2145
1946-1965 48.1%
2608
40.5%
15
47.2%
60
28.5%
112
37.2%
64
46.5%
2859
1966-1990 18.4%
999
51.4%
19
41.7%
53
3.3%
13
33.7%
58
18.6%
1142
TOTAL 100.0%
5417
100.0%
37
100.0%
127
100.0%
393
100.0%
172

6146


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
1912-1945 100.0%
2236
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.6%
2236
1946-1965 0.0%
0
100.0%
2904
0.0%
0
46.2%
2904
1966-1990 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1149
18.3%
1149
TOTAL 100.0%
2236
100.0%
2904
100.0%
1149

6289


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
1912-1945 36.6%
144
34.0%
107
44.1%
401
27.2%
136
33.1%
1206
34.6%
1994
1946-1965 50.4%
198
46.0%
145
36.8%
335
38.8%
194
49.8%
1818
46.7%
2690
1966-1990 13.0%
51
20.0%
63
19.1%
174
34.0%
170
17.1%
623
18.8%
1081
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
315
100.0%
910
100.0%
500
100.0%
3647

5765

Bookmark and Share