National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-EDUCATN

What is the highest level of education or degree you have completed? (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) HS or less
  1) Some coll.
  2) Assc./BA
  3) Some grad
  4) Grad deg.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
HS or less 405 7% 7% -2.48
Some coll. 322 5.5% 12.5% -1.7
Assc./BA 916 15.7% 28.2% -.91
Some grad 504 8.7% 36.9% -.12
Grad deg. 3669 63.1% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
HS or less 5.7%
176
15.1%
217
0.9%
12
7.0%
405
Some coll. 4.9%
151
10.6%
152
1.5%
19
5.5%
322
Assc./BA 19.9%
613
12.3%
177
9.6%
126
15.7%
916
Some grad 7.4%
227
11.9%
171
8.1%
106
8.7%
504
Grad deg. 62.0%
1907
50.0%
718
79.9%
1044
63.1%
3669
TOTAL 100.0%
3074
100.0%
1435
100.0%
1307

5816


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
HS or less 3.5%
42
5.2%
61
7.9%
108
9.4%
113
9.2%
68
6.9%
392
Some coll. 4.7%
57
4.4%
52
6.3%
85
5.4%
65
7.4%
55
5.5%
314
Assc./BA 15.1%
184
10.1%
118
12.8%
174
17.6%
210
27.6%
205
15.7%
891
Some grad 14.2%
173
6.9%
81
8.1%
110
6.7%
80
6.7%
50
8.7%
494
Grad deg. 62.5%
760
73.4%
861
64.9%
883
60.9%
728
49.1%
364
63.2%
3596
TOTAL 100.0%
1216
100.0%
1173
100.0%
1360
100.0%
1196
100.0%
742

5687


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
HS or less 5.3%
267
11.4%
4
11.0%
12
19.7%
69
21.9%
33
6.8%
385
Some coll. 4.6%
230
11.4%
4
11.0%
12
11.7%
41
13.2%
20
5.4%
307
Assc./BA 14.2%
716
14.3%
5
23.9%
26
30.0%
105
25.2%
38
15.6%
890
Some grad 8.6%
433
17.1%
6
15.6%
17
6.0%
21
9.3%
14
8.6%
491
Grad deg. 67.4%
3401
45.7%
16
38.5%
42
32.6%
114
30.5%
46
63.6%
3619
TOTAL 100.0%
5047
100.0%
35
100.0%
109
100.0%
350
100.0%
151

5692


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
HS or less 7.2%
144
7.4%
198
4.7%
51
6.8%
393
Some coll. 5.4%
107
5.4%
145
5.8%
63
5.5%
315
Assc./BA 20.1%
401
12.5%
335
16.1%
174
15.8%
910
Some grad 6.8%
136
7.2%
194
15.7%
170
8.7%
500
Grad deg. 60.5%
1206
67.6%
1818
57.6%
623
63.3%
3647
TOTAL 100.0%
1994
100.0%
2690
100.0%
1081

5765


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
HS or less 100.0%
405
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
405
Some coll. 0.0%
0
100.0%
322
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
322
Assc./BA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
916
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.7%
916
Some grad 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
504
0.0%
0
8.7%
504
Grad deg. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3669
63.1%
3669
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
322
100.0%
916
100.0%
504
100.0%
3669

5816

Bookmark and Share