National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PRAY

How often do you pray or meditate privately?
  1) Seldom or never
  2) Only on very special occasions
  3) About once a week
  4) Several times a week
  5) Daily (regardless of number of times)
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Seldom or never 91 1.5% 1.5% -4.86
Only on very special occasions 96 1.6% 3.1% -3.54
About once a week 172 2.8% 5.9% -2.21
Several times a week 1096 18% 23.9% -.88
Daily (regardless of number of times) 4588 75.5% 99.4% .45
Other 36 .6% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Seldom or never 0.7%
23
2.6%
38
2.2%
30
1.5%
91
Only on very special occasions 0.9%
28
2.1%
31
2.7%
37
1.6%
96
About once a week 2.0%
65
4.7%
68
2.8%
39
2.8%
172
Several times a week 14.2%
459
22.9%
335
22.0%
302
18.0%
1096
Daily (regardless of number of times) 81.6%
2646
67.0%
979
70.0%
963
75.5%
4588
Other 0.7%
22
0.7%
10
0.3%
4
0.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
3243
100.0%
1461
100.0%
1375

6079


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Seldom or never 2.2%
27
2.1%
25
1.8%
26
0.7%
9
0.4%
3
1.5%
90
Only on very special occasions 2.0%
25
2.9%
35
1.6%
23
0.7%
9
0.2%
2
1.6%
94
About once a week 4.8%
60
4.5%
54
2.2%
31
1.2%
15
1.2%
10
2.9%
170
Several times a week 28.0%
349
23.1%
280
18.3%
260
11.6%
144
5.9%
49
18.2%
1082
Daily (regardless of number of times) 62.3%
776
66.4%
805
75.7%
1072
85.2%
1056
91.9%
762
75.2%
4471
Other 0.6%
8
1.1%
13
0.4%
5
0.5%
6
0.4%
3
0.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1245
100.0%
1212
100.0%
1417
100.0%
1239
100.0%
829

5942


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Seldom or never 1.7%
87
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
91
Only on very special occasions 1.7%
89
2.8%
1
2.5%
3
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
1.6%
96
About once a week 3.1%
163
2.8%
1
1.7%
2
1.1%
4
0.6%
1
2.9%
171
Several times a week 19.1%
999
33.3%
12
18.2%
22
6.7%
25
10.8%
18
18.1%
1076
Daily (regardless of number of times) 73.9%
3864
61.1%
22
74.4%
90
90.9%
341
85.6%
143
75.2%
4460
Other 0.6%
29
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
2
2.4%
4
0.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
5231
100.0%
36
100.0%
121
100.0%
375
100.0%
167

5930


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Seldom or never 0.9%
18
1.7%
48
2.0%
22
1.5%
88
Only on very special occasions 0.5%
11
2.4%
68
1.5%
17
1.6%
96
About once a week 1.3%
27
3.3%
91
4.8%
53
2.8%
171
Several times a week 10.4%
220
20.4%
570
26.7%
296
18.1%
1086
Daily (regardless of number of times) 86.6%
1832
71.5%
1994
64.2%
712
75.5%
4538
Other 0.4%
8
0.6%
18
0.8%
9
0.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
2116
100.0%
2789
100.0%
1109

6014


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Seldom or never 1.8%
7
1.0%
3
0.8%
7
1.6%
8
1.8%
62
1.6%
87
Only on very special occasions 0.8%
3
1.3%
4
0.9%
8
2.1%
10
1.9%
67
1.7%
92
About once a week 1.1%
4
1.9%
6
2.0%
18
1.4%
7
3.7%
129
2.9%
164
Several times a week 7.7%
29
13.6%
42
12.3%
108
22.8%
111
20.9%
735
18.4%
1025
Daily (regardless of number of times) 87.1%
330
81.2%
250
83.5%
735
72.0%
350
71.3%
2506
74.9%
4171
Other 1.6%
6
1.0%
3
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
18
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
308
100.0%
880
100.0%
486
100.0%
3517

5570

Bookmark and Share